US ZIP Code
95019

Freedom, CA

Santa Cruz County  ·  California

● Active
👥 6,235 Population ↓ 15% since 2019
💰 $68,314 Median HH Income
▼ 10% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019
🎂 31.4 Median Age ↓ 7% since 2019
🏠 $678,200 Median Home Value
▲ 143% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 31.4% College Grads
▼ 19% below avg
📊 3.4% Unemployment
▼ 31% below avg ↓ 74% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95019
CityFreedom
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySanta Cruz County
Area Code408/831
Elevation121 ft
Latitude36.935853
Longitude-121.784476
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06087
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.6% (3,031) Female 51.4% (3,204) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 12.5%Hispanic: 83.9%Black: 1.2%Asian: 1.3%Other: 1.1%Race
White12.5%
Hispanic83.9%
Black1.2%
Asian1.3%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
24%
18–24
10%
25–44
26%
45–64
19%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.4 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.31
Below Poverty7.0% ▼ 30% below avg
College Grads31.4% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 31% below avg
No HS Diploma376 (14.3%)
HS Graduate690 (26.3%)
Some College333 (12.7%)
Associates403 (15.3%)
Bachelors294 (11.2%)
Graduate Degree530 (20.2%)

Education

No HS: 14.3%HS Grad: 26.3%Some College: 12.7%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 11.2%Graduate: 20.2%Edu
No HS14.3%
HS Grad26.3%
Some College12.7%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors11.2%
Graduate20.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 31.6%Renter: 68.5%Tenure
Owner31.6%
Renter68.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$150k–200k
6%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
82%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,314 ▼ 10% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019
Median Home Value$678,200 ▲ 143% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio9.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,468/mo ↑ 38% since 2019
Total Units1,899
Vacant Units26
Avg HH Size3.31

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units1,899
Vacant26
Owner Occupied31.6%
Renter Occupied68.5%
Avg HH Size3.31
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95019 is in Freedom, CA, in Santa Cruz County.
ZIP code 95019 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95019 is in Santa Cruz County, CA.
ZIP 95019 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95019 is 6,235 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95019 is $68,314 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95019 is $678,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95019

ZIP code 95019 is located in Freedom, California, within Santa Cruz County. With a population of 6,235, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 31.4 years. Economically, 95019 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $68,314 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95019 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $678,200 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,468 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 68.5% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.

The population of 95019 is primarily Hispanic (83.93%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.0%. Household income has grown by 45% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95019 stands at 3.4%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 95019 in Freedom, CA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 6,235 residents, a median household income of $68,314, and a median home value of $678,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.