US ZIP Code
92679

Trabuco Canyon, CA

Orange County  ·  California

● Active
👥 30,966 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $207,652 Median HH Income
▲ 172% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎂 45.5 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $1,242,900 Median Home Value
▲ 346% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎓 68.1% College Grads
▲ 76% above avg
📊 3.8% Unemployment
▼ 23% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code92679
CityTrabuco Canyon
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyOrange County
Area Code949
Elevation1,290 ft
Latitude33.649438
Longitude-117.561405
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (15,359) Female 50.4% (15,607) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.2%Hispanic: 16%Black: 1.7%Asian: 9.3%Other: 4.7%Race
White67.2%
Hispanic16.0%
Black1.7%
Asian9.3%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
20%
45–64
36%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.5 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.94
Below Poverty3.5% ▼ 65% below avg
College Grads68.1% ▲ 76% above avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma123 (0.6%)
HS Graduate2,327 (10.9%)
Some College1,396 (6.6%)
Associates2,949 (13.9%)
Bachelors1,606 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree12,866 (60.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 10.9%Some College: 6.6%Associates: 13.9%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 60.5%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad10.9%
Some College6.6%
Associates13.9%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate60.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.6%Renter: 10.4%Tenure
Owner89.6%
Renter10.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
1%
$200k–300k
0%
$300k–500k
3%
Over $500k
94%

Financials

Median HH Income$207,652 ▲ 172% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Median Home Value$1,242,900 ▲ 346% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,276/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units10,904
Vacant Units383
Avg HH Size2.94

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
7%
$75k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
53%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
66%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
33%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
34%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units10,904
Vacant383
Owner Occupied89.6%
Renter Occupied10.4%
Avg HH Size2.94
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 92679 is in Trabuco Canyon, CA, in Orange County.
ZIP code 92679 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 92679 is in Orange County, CA.
ZIP 92679 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 92679 is 30,966 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 92679 is $207,652 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 92679 is $1,242,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 92679

ZIP code 92679 is located in Trabuco Canyon, California, within Orange County. With a population of 30,966, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.5 years. Economically, 92679 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $207,652 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 92679 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,242,900 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $3,276 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.

The population of 92679 is majority White (67.21%). Residents are highly educated — 68.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.5%. Household income has grown by 19% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 92679 stands at 3.8%, which is below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 32% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 63%.

Overall, ZIP code 92679 in Trabuco Canyon, CA is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 30,966 residents, a median household income of $207,652, and a median home value of $1,242,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.