US ZIP Code
92610

Foothill Ranch, CA

Orange County  ·  California

● Active
👥 13,182 Population ↓ 19% since 2019
💰 $181,188 Median HH Income
▲ 137% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎂 42.2 Median Age ↑ 16% since 2019
🏠 $939,000 Median Home Value
▲ 237% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 74.2% College Grads
▲ 92% above avg
📊 3.1% Unemployment
▼ 37% below avg ↓ 22% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code92610
CityFoothill Ranch
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyOrange County
Area Code949
Elevation1,040 ft
Latitude33.683363
Longitude-117.65408
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.1% (6,732) Female 48.9% (6,450) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 41.7%Hispanic: 16.2%Black: 1%Asian: 29.6%Other: 8.3%Race
White41.7%
Hispanic16.2%
Black1.0%
Asian29.6%
Other8.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
27%
45–64
35%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.2 yrs ↑ 16% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.86
Below Poverty2.5% ▼ 75% below avg
College Grads74.2% ▲ 92% above avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 37% below avg
No HS Diploma16 (0.2%)
HS Graduate821 (9%)
Some College586 (6.4%)
Associates924 (10.2%)
Bachelors922 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree5,833 (64.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 9%Some College: 6.4%Associates: 10.2%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 64.1%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad9.0%
Some College6.4%
Associates10.2%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate64.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.4%Renter: 18.6%Tenure
Owner81.4%
Renter18.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
92%

Financials

Median HH Income$181,188 ▲ 137% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Median Home Value$939,000 ▲ 237% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,120/mo ↑ 38% since 2019
Total Units4,809
Vacant Units204
Avg HH Size2.86

Income Distribution

Under $25k
2%
$25k–50k
1%
$50k–75k
8%
$75k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
20%
Over $200k
41%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
26%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
38%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units4,809
Vacant204
Owner Occupied81.4%
Renter Occupied18.6%
Avg HH Size2.86
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 92610 is in Foothill Ranch, CA, in Orange County.
ZIP code 92610 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 92610 is in Orange County, CA.
ZIP 92610 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 92610 is 13,182 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 92610 is $181,188 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 92610 is $939,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 92610

ZIP code 92610 is located in Foothill Ranch, California, within Orange County. With a population of 13,182, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.2 years. Economically, 92610 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $181,188 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 92610 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $939,000 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $3,120 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.

The population of 92610 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 41.7%. Residents are highly educated — 74.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.5%. Household income has grown by 40% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 92610 stands at 3.1%, which is below the national average. About 24% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 66%.

Overall, ZIP code 92610 in Foothill Ranch, CA is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 13,182 residents, a median household income of $181,188, and a median home value of $939,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.