City

Trabuco Canyon, CA

2 ZIP codes  ·  Orange County  ·  California

👥31,634Population
💰$205,701Median HH Income▲ 170% above avg
🎂45.6Median Age
🏠$1,237,530Median Home Value▲ 344% above avg
🎓67.8%College Grads▲ 75% above avg
📊3.8%Unemployment▼ 23% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.6% Female 50.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.4%Hispanic: 15.9%Black: 1.7%Asian: 9.2%Other: 4.7%Race
White67.4%
Hispanic15.9%
Black1.7%
Asian9.2%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
20%
45–64
36%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.93
Below Poverty3.6% ▼ 64% below avg
College Grads67.8% ▲ 75% above avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma125 (0.6%)
HS Graduate2,396 (11%)
Some College1,427 (6.5%)
Associates3,089 (14.2%)
Bachelors1,658 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree13,102 (60.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 11%Some College: 6.5%Associates: 14.2%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 60.1%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad11.0%
Some College6.5%
Associates14.2%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate60.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.8%Renter: 10.2%Tenure
Owner89.8%
Renter10.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
2%
$200k–$300k
0%
$300k–$500k
3%
Over $500k
94%

Financials

Median HH Income$205,701 ▲ 170% above avg
Median Home Value$1,237,530 ▲ 344% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,276/mo
Total Housing Units11,151
Vacant Units395

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
5%
$50k–$75k
7%
$75k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
52%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
66%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
33%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
33%
2000+
51%
About Trabuco Canyon, CA

Trabuco Canyon is a city in California, located in Orange County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 31,634 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.61 years.

Economically, Trabuco Canyon is a affluent community. The median household income of $205,700 is more than double the national average. Approximately 3.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.8%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Trabuco Canyon is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $1,237,530, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $3,276 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Trabuco Canyon is highly educated. 67.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is majority White (67.37%).

Trabuco Canyon, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Trabuco Canyon
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
92678 668 $115,250 $988,600 3.7% 54.3% 100.0%
92679 30,966 $207,652 $1,242,900 $3,276 3.8% 68.1% 89.6%