US ZIP Code
85755

Tucson, AZ

Pima County  ·  Arizona

● Active
👥 18,231 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $109,368 Median HH Income
▲ 43% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 60.6 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $452,600 Median Home Value
▲ 62% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 66.3% College Grads
▲ 71% above avg
📊 3.2% Unemployment
▼ 35% below avg ↓ 43% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code85755
CityTucson
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyPima County
Area Code520
Elevation3,056 ft
Latitude32.468351
Longitude-110.981507
TimezonePhoenix
FIPS04019
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.3% (8,807) Female 51.7% (9,424) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.1%Hispanic: 11.8%Black: 1.1%Asian: 5%Other: 3.5%Race
White78.1%
Hispanic11.8%
Black1.1%
Asian5.0%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
13%
18–24
2%
25–44
13%
45–64
25%
65+
19%

Key Indicators

Median Age60.6 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.20
Below Poverty4.2% ▼ 59% below avg
College Grads66.3% ▲ 71% above avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 35% below avg
HS Graduate1,645 (11.8%)
Some College1,134 (8.1%)
Associates1,940 (13.9%)
Bachelors901 (6.4%)
Graduate Degree8,374 (59.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 11.8%Some College: 8.1%Associates: 13.9%Bachelors: 6.4%Graduate: 59.8%Edu
HS Grad11.8%
Some College8.1%
Associates13.9%
Bachelors6.4%
Graduate59.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.9%Renter: 11.1%Tenure
Owner88.9%
Renter11.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
10%
$300k–500k
49%
Over $500k
37%

Financials

Median HH Income$109,368 ▲ 43% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$452,600 ▲ 62% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,896/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units9,723
Vacant Units1,518
Avg HH Size2.20

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
31%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
37%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units9,723
Vacant1,518
Owner Occupied88.9%
Renter Occupied11.1%
Avg HH Size2.20
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 85755 is in Tucson, AZ, in Pima County.
ZIP code 85755 is located in Arizona (AZ).
ZIP code 85755 is in Pima County, AZ.
ZIP 85755 observes the Phoenix timezone.
The estimated population of ZIP code 85755 is 18,231 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 85755 is $109,368 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 85755 is $452,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 85755

ZIP code 85755 is located in Tucson, Arizona, within Pima County. With a population of 18,231, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 60.6 years. Economically, 85755 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $109,368 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 85755 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $452,600 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,896 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 88.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.

The population of 85755 is primarily White (78.06%). Residents are highly educated — 66.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.2%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 85755 stands at 3.2%, which is below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 29% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 64%.

Overall, ZIP code 85755 in Tucson, AZ is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 18,231 residents, a median household income of $109,368, and a median home value of $452,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arizona.