US ZIP Code
85701

Tucson, AZ

Pima County  ·  Arizona

● Active
👥 5,169 Population
💰 $52,672 Median HH Income
▼ 31% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 39.2 Median Age ↑ 14% since 2019
🏠 $451,500 Median Home Value
▲ 62% above avg ↑ 60% since 2019
🎓 62.6% College Grads
▲ 62% above avg
📊 10.0% Unemployment
▲ 104% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code85701
CityTucson
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyPima County
Area Code520/928
Elevation2,397 ft
Latitude32.217037
Longitude-110.971338
TimezonePhoenix
FIPS04019
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.7% (2,726) Female 47.3% (2,443) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 48.7%Hispanic: 35.6%Black: 1.8%Asian: 3.4%Other: 6.6%Race
White48.7%
Hispanic35.6%
Black1.8%
Asian3.4%
Other6.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
7%
18–24
16%
25–44
36%
45–64
22%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.2 yrs ↑ 14% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.59
Below Poverty23.9% ▲ 139% above avg
College Grads62.6% ▲ 62% above avg
Unemployment10.0% ▲ 104% above avg
No HS Diploma16 (0.5%)
HS Graduate449 (12.9%)
Some College277 (8%)
Associates558 (16.1%)
Bachelors156 (4.5%)
Graduate Degree2,018 (58.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 12.9%Some College: 8%Associates: 16.1%Bachelors: 4.5%Graduate: 58.1%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad12.9%
Some College8.0%
Associates16.1%
Bachelors4.5%
Graduate58.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 25.1%Renter: 74.9%Tenure
Owner25.1%
Renter74.9%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
42%
Over $500k
40%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,672 ▼ 31% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$451,500 ▲ 62% above avg ↑ 60% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio8.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,183/mo ↑ 39% since 2019
Total Units3,631
Vacant Units436
Avg HH Size1.59

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
56%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
30%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
70%

Summary

Total Units3,631
Vacant436
Owner Occupied25.1%
Renter Occupied74.9%
Avg HH Size1.59
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 85701 is in Tucson, AZ, in Pima County.
ZIP code 85701 is located in Arizona (AZ).
ZIP code 85701 is in Pima County, AZ.
ZIP 85701 observes the Phoenix timezone.
The estimated population of ZIP code 85701 is 5,169 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 85701 is $52,672 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 85701 is $451,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 85701

ZIP code 85701 is located in Tucson, Arizona, within Pima County. With a population of 5,169, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.2 years. Economically, 85701 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,672 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 85701 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $451,500 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,183 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 74.9% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 60% since 2019.

The population of 85701 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 48.7%. Residents are highly educated — 62.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 23.9%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 85701 stands at 10.0%, which is more than double the national average. A notably high share of workers — 28% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 52%.

Overall, ZIP code 85701 in Tucson, AZ is characterized as working-class, highly educated, and a middle-aged community. With 5,169 residents, a median household income of $52,672, and a median home value of $451,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arizona.