US ZIP Code
85737

Tucson, AZ

Pima County  ·  Arizona

● Active
👥 22,951 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $106,812 Median HH Income
▲ 40% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 52.4 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $433,600 Median Home Value
▲ 56% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎓 65.1% College Grads
▲ 68% above avg
📊 2.5% Unemployment
▼ 49% below avg ↓ 57% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code85737
CityTucson
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyPima County
Area Code520
Elevation2,577 ft
Latitude32.414615
Longitude-110.946561
TimezonePhoenix
FIPS04019
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.5% (10,677) Female 53.5% (12,274) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 72.7%Hispanic: 19%Black: 1.3%Asian: 3.2%Other: 3.3%Race
White72.7%
Hispanic19.0%
Black1.3%
Asian3.2%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
17%
45–64
27%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.4 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.32
Below Poverty7.1% ▼ 30% below avg
College Grads65.1% ▲ 68% above avg
Unemployment2.5% ▼ 49% below avg
No HS Diploma263 (1.6%)
HS Graduate2,095 (12.9%)
Some College1,402 (8.6%)
Associates1,919 (11.8%)
Bachelors1,981 (12.2%)
Graduate Degree8,588 (52.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 12.9%Some College: 8.6%Associates: 11.8%Bachelors: 12.2%Graduate: 52.9%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad12.9%
Some College8.6%
Associates11.8%
Bachelors12.2%
Graduate52.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.7%Renter: 23.3%Tenure
Owner76.7%
Renter23.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
50%
Over $500k
34%

Financials

Median HH Income$106,812 ▲ 40% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$433,600 ▲ 56% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,710/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units10,574
Vacant Units684
Avg HH Size2.32

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
36%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units10,574
Vacant684
Owner Occupied76.7%
Renter Occupied23.3%
Avg HH Size2.32
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 85737 is in Tucson, AZ, in Pima County.
ZIP code 85737 is located in Arizona (AZ).
ZIP code 85737 is in Pima County, AZ.
ZIP 85737 observes the Phoenix timezone.
The estimated population of ZIP code 85737 is 22,951 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 85737 is $106,812 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 85737 is $433,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 85737

ZIP code 85737 is located in Tucson, Arizona, within Pima County. With a population of 22,951, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 52.4 years. Economically, 85737 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $106,812 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 85737 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $433,600 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,710 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.

The population of 85737 is primarily White (72.69%). Residents are highly educated — 65.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.1%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 85737 stands at 2.5%, which is below the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 85737 in Tucson, AZ is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 22,951 residents, a median household income of $106,812, and a median home value of $433,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arizona.