US ZIP Code
85749

Tucson, AZ

Pima County  ·  Arizona

● Active
👥 18,257 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $108,444 Median HH Income
▲ 42% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎂 56.2 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $553,800 Median Home Value
▲ 99% above avg ↑ 45% since 2019
🎓 61.4% College Grads
▲ 58% above avg
📊 5.7% Unemployment
▲ 17% above avg ↑ 54% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code85749
CityTucson
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyPima County
Area Code520
Elevation2,669 ft
Latitude32.281851
Longitude-110.731649
TimezonePhoenix
FIPS04019
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.3% (9,371) Female 48.7% (8,886) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 76%Hispanic: 12.7%Black: 1.1%Asian: 2.7%Other: 6.7%Race
White76.0%
Hispanic12.7%
Black1.1%
Asian2.7%
Other6.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
13%
18–24
6%
25–44
15%
45–64
30%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age56.2 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.31
Below Poverty3.1% ▼ 69% below avg
College Grads61.4% ▲ 58% above avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 17% above avg
No HS Diploma52 (0.4%)
HS Graduate2,224 (16.5%)
Some College872 (6.5%)
Associates2,062 (15.3%)
Bachelors944 (7%)
Graduate Degree7,337 (54.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 16.5%Some College: 6.5%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 7%Graduate: 54.4%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad16.5%
Some College6.5%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors7.0%
Graduate54.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.9%Renter: 14.1%Tenure
Owner85.9%
Renter14.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
5%
$300k–500k
34%
Over $500k
58%

Financials

Median HH Income$108,444 ▲ 42% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$553,800 ▲ 99% above avg ↑ 45% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,456/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units8,619
Vacant Units785
Avg HH Size2.31

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
23%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
31%

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
26%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units8,619
Vacant785
Owner Occupied85.9%
Renter Occupied14.1%
Avg HH Size2.31
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 85749 is in Tucson, AZ, in Pima County.
ZIP code 85749 is located in Arizona (AZ).
ZIP code 85749 is in Pima County, AZ.
ZIP 85749 observes the Phoenix timezone.
The estimated population of ZIP code 85749 is 18,257 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 85749 is $108,444 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 85749 is $553,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 85749

ZIP code 85749 is located in Tucson, Arizona, within Pima County. With a population of 18,257, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 56.2 years. Economically, 85749 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $108,444 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 85749 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $553,800 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,456 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 45% since 2019.