US ZIP Code
85259

Scottsdale, AZ

Maricopa County  ·  Arizona

● Active
👥 22,156 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $145,574 Median HH Income
▲ 91% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 52.0 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $956,300 Median Home Value
▲ 243% above avg ↑ 51% since 2019
🎓 73.3% College Grads
▲ 89% above avg
📊 2.4% Unemployment
▼ 51% below avg ↓ 34% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code85259
CityScottsdale
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyMaricopa County
Area Code480
Elevation1,637 ft
Latitude33.601041
Longitude-111.809497
TimezonePhoenix
FIPS04013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.4% (11,169) Female 49.6% (10,987) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 72.6%Hispanic: 7.6%Black: 2%Asian: 10.9%Other: 5.2%Race
White72.6%
Hispanic7.6%
Black2.0%
Asian10.9%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
13%
45–64
35%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.0 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.31
Below Poverty3.9% ▼ 61% below avg
College Grads73.3% ▲ 89% above avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 51% below avg
No HS Diploma17 (0.1%)
HS Graduate1,268 (7.9%)
Some College973 (6.1%)
Associates2,036 (12.7%)
Bachelors977 (6.1%)
Graduate Degree10,797 (67.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 7.9%Some College: 6.1%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 6.1%Graduate: 67.2%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad7.9%
Some College6.1%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors6.1%
Graduate67.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.5%Renter: 22.5%Tenure
Owner77.5%
Renter22.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
1%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
85%

Financials

Median HH Income$145,574 ▲ 91% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$956,300 ▲ 243% above avg ↑ 51% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,769/mo ↑ 38% since 2019
Total Units10,864
Vacant Units1,287
Avg HH Size2.31

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
34%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
64%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
35%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
28%

1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
34%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units10,864
Vacant1,287
Owner Occupied77.5%
Renter Occupied22.5%
Avg HH Size2.31
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 85259 is in Scottsdale, AZ, in Maricopa County.
ZIP code 85259 is located in Arizona (AZ).
ZIP code 85259 is in Maricopa County, AZ.
ZIP 85259 observes the Phoenix timezone.
The estimated population of ZIP code 85259 is 22,156 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 85259 is $145,574 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 85259 is $956,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 85259

ZIP code 85259 is located in Scottsdale, Arizona, within Maricopa County. With a population of 22,156, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 52 years. Economically, 85259 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $145,574 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 85259 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $956,300 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,769 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 51% since 2019.