US ZIP Code
85258

Scottsdale, AZ

Maricopa County  ·  Arizona

● Active
👥 25,524 Population
💰 $105,171 Median HH Income
▲ 38% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 55.3 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $744,600 Median Home Value
▲ 167% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
🎓 70.9% College Grads
▲ 83% above avg
📊 4.4% Unemployment
▼ 9% below avg ↓ 9% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code85258
CityScottsdale
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyMaricopa County
Area Code480
Elevation1,329 ft
Latitude33.557918
Longitude-111.892948
TimezonePhoenix
FIPS04013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.5% (12,387) Female 51.5% (13,137) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.6%Hispanic: 6.2%Black: 2.7%Asian: 3.7%Other: 2.1%Race
White84.6%
Hispanic6.2%
Black2.7%
Asian3.7%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
12%
18–24
5%
25–44
19%
45–64
27%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age55.3 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.99
Below Poverty10.8% ▲ 8% above avg
College Grads70.9% ▲ 83% above avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 9% below avg
No HS Diploma101 (0.5%)
HS Graduate2,019 (10.3%)
Some College1,058 (5.4%)
Associates2,536 (12.9%)
Bachelors1,610 (8.2%)
Graduate Degree12,309 (62.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 10.3%Some College: 5.4%Associates: 12.9%Bachelors: 8.2%Graduate: 62.7%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad10.3%
Some College5.4%
Associates12.9%
Bachelors8.2%
Graduate62.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.8%Renter: 26.3%Tenure
Owner73.8%
Renter26.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
78%

Financials

Median HH Income$105,171 ▲ 38% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$744,600 ▲ 167% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,945/mo ↑ 33% since 2019
Total Units15,566
Vacant Units2,768
Avg HH Size1.99

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
62%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
35%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
41%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units15,566
Vacant2,768
Owner Occupied73.8%
Renter Occupied26.3%
Avg HH Size1.99
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 85258 is in Scottsdale, AZ, in Maricopa County.
ZIP code 85258 is located in Arizona (AZ).
ZIP code 85258 is in Maricopa County, AZ.
ZIP 85258 observes the Phoenix timezone.
The estimated population of ZIP code 85258 is 25,524 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 85258 is $105,171 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 85258 is $744,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 85258

ZIP code 85258 is located in Scottsdale, Arizona, within Maricopa County. With a population of 25,524, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 55.3 years. Economically, 85258 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $105,171 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 85258 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $744,600 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,945 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 52% since 2019.

The population of 85258 is primarily White (84.62%). Residents are highly educated — 70.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.8%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 85258 stands at 4.4%, which is near the national average. A notably high share of workers — 33% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 59%.

Overall, ZIP code 85258 in Scottsdale, AZ is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 25,524 residents, a median household income of $105,171, and a median home value of $744,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arizona.