US ZIP Code
85250

Scottsdale, AZ

Maricopa County  ·  Arizona

● Active
👥 14,904 Population ↓ 16% since 2019
💰 $89,133 Median HH Income
▲ 17% above avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎂 49.4 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $507,500 Median Home Value
▲ 82% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 63.6% College Grads
▲ 64% above avg
📊 2.3% Unemployment
▼ 52% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code85250
CityScottsdale
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyMaricopa County
Area Code480/602
Elevation1,269 ft
Latitude33.52713
Longitude-111.889428
TimezonePhoenix
FIPS04013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.2% (6,880) Female 53.8% (8,024) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.5%Hispanic: 7.9%Black: 1.4%Asian: 5%Other: 4.8%Race
White78.5%
Hispanic7.9%
Black1.4%
Asian5.0%
Other4.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
8%
18–24
6%
25–44
29%
45–64
28%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.4 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.81
Below Poverty7.2% ▼ 28% below avg
College Grads63.6% ▲ 64% above avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 52% below avg
No HS Diploma159 (1.3%)
HS Graduate1,113 (9.1%)
Some College1,288 (10.6%)
Associates1,869 (15.3%)
Bachelors807 (6.6%)
Graduate Degree6,943 (57%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 9.1%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 6.6%Graduate: 57%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad9.1%
Some College10.6%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors6.6%
Graduate57.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.4%Renter: 20.6%Tenure
Owner79.4%
Renter20.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
37%
Over $500k
50%

Financials

Median HH Income$89,133 ▲ 17% above avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Median Home Value$507,500 ▲ 82% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,762/mo ↑ 41% since 2019
Total Units10,066
Vacant Units1,831
Avg HH Size1.81

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
3%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
26%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units10,066
Vacant1,831
Owner Occupied79.4%
Renter Occupied20.6%
Avg HH Size1.81
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 85250 is in Scottsdale, AZ, in Maricopa County.
ZIP code 85250 is located in Arizona (AZ).
ZIP code 85250 is in Maricopa County, AZ.
ZIP 85250 observes the Phoenix timezone.
The estimated population of ZIP code 85250 is 14,904 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 85250 is $89,133 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 85250 is $507,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 85250

ZIP code 85250 is located in Scottsdale, Arizona, within Maricopa County. With a population of 14,904, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49.4 years. Economically, 85250 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $89,133 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 85250 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $507,500 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,762 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.

The population of 85250 is primarily White (78.50%). Residents are highly educated — 63.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.2%. Household income has grown by 11% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 85250 stands at 2.3%, which is well below the national average. About 23% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 85250 in Scottsdale, AZ is characterized as middle-income, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 14,904 residents, a median household income of $89,133, and a median home value of $507,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arizona.