| ZIP Code | 84339 |
|---|---|
| City | Wellsville |
| State | Utah (UT) |
| County | Cache County |
| Area Code | 435 |
| Elevation | 4,633 ft |
| Latitude | 41.625291 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -111.938952 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 49005 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 30.3 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.65 |
| Below Poverty | 5.4% ▼ 46% below avg |
| College Grads | 46.2% ▲ 19% above avg |
| Unemployment | 1.4% ▼ 71% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 4 (0.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 743 (23.5%) |
| Some College | 312 (9.9%) |
| Associates | 642 (20.3%) |
| Bachelors | 267 (8.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,192 (37.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $110,221 ▲ 44% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $400,400 ▲ 44% above avg ↑ 54% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,083/mo ↑ 40% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,664 |
| Vacant Units | 34 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.65 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,664 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 34 |
| Owner Occupied | 89.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 10.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.65 |
ZIP code 84339 is located in Wellsville, Utah, within Cache County. With a population of 5,992, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 30.3 years. Economically, 84339 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $110,221 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 84339 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $400,400 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,083 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 54% since 2019.
The population of 84339 is primarily White (87.13%). Residents are well-educated — 46.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.4%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 84339 stands at 1.4%, which is well below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.
Overall, ZIP code 84339 in Wellsville, UT is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,992 residents, a median household income of $110,221, and a median home value of $400,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Utah.