US ZIP Code
84302

Brigham City, UT

Box Elder County  ·  Utah

● Active
👥 26,711 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $75,247 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 34.3 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $343,100 Median Home Value
▲ 23% above avg ↑ 73% since 2019
🎓 41.1% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 3.1% Unemployment
▼ 36% below avg ↓ 46% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code84302
CityBrigham City
StateUtah (UT)
CountyBox Elder County
Area Code435
Elevation4,218 ft
Latitude41.584713
Longitude-112.051612
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS49003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.2% (13,412) Female 49.8% (13,299) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.7%Hispanic: 9.8%Black: 0.6%Asian: 0.7%Other: 3%Race
White84.7%
Hispanic9.8%
Black0.6%
Asian0.7%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
22%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
21%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.3 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.96
Below Poverty8.5% ▼ 15% below avg
College Grads41.1% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 36% below avg
No HS Diploma128 (0.8%)
HS Graduate4,071 (25.9%)
Some College2,047 (13%)
Associates3,003 (19.1%)
Bachelors1,548 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree4,913 (31.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 25.9%Some College: 13%Associates: 19.1%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 31.3%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad25.9%
Some College13.0%
Associates19.1%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate31.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.8%Renter: 28.2%Tenure
Owner71.8%
Renter28.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
28%
$300k–500k
46%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,247 ≈ Avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$343,100 ▲ 23% above avg ↑ 73% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$957/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units9,355
Vacant Units423
Avg HH Size2.96

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units9,355
Vacant423
Owner Occupied71.8%
Renter Occupied28.2%
Avg HH Size2.96
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 84302 is in Brigham City, UT, in Box Elder County.
ZIP code 84302 is located in Utah (UT).
ZIP code 84302 is in Box Elder County, UT.
ZIP 84302 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 84302 is 26,711 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 84302 is $75,247 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 84302 is $343,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 84302

ZIP code 84302 is located in Brigham City, Utah, within Box Elder County. With a population of 26,711, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.3 years. Economically, 84302 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $75,247 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 84302 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $343,100 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $957 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 73% since 2019.

The population of 84302 is primarily White (84.71%). Residents are well-educated — 41.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.5%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 84302 stands at 3.1%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 84302 in Brigham City, UT is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 26,711 residents, a median household income of $75,247, and a median home value of $343,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Utah.