US ZIP Code
84332

Providence, UT

Cache County  ·  Utah

● Active
👥 8,680 Population ↑ 13% since 2019
💰 $103,750 Median HH Income
▲ 36% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎂 33.9 Median Age ↑ 11% since 2019
🏠 $478,300 Median Home Value
▲ 72% above avg ↑ 69% since 2019
🎓 54.9% College Grads
▲ 42% above avg
📊 2.6% Unemployment
▼ 46% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code84332
CityProvidence
StateUtah (UT)
CountyCache County
Area Code435
Elevation4,650 ft
Latitude41.70314
Longitude-111.81202
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS49005
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.6% (4,475) Female 48.4% (4,205) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.3%Hispanic: 14%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.5%Other: 2.6%Race
White82.3%
Hispanic14.0%
Black0.1%
Asian0.5%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
28%
18–24
8%
25–44
22%
45–64
23%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.9 yrs ↑ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.27
Below Poverty10.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads54.9% ▲ 42% above avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 46% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0%)
HS Graduate853 (17.5%)
Some College422 (8.7%)
Associates922 (18.9%)
Bachelors434 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree2,241 (46%)

Education

HS Grad: 17.5%Some College: 8.7%Associates: 18.9%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 46%Edu
HS Grad17.5%
Some College8.7%
Associates18.9%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate46.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.2%Renter: 15.8%Tenure
Owner84.2%
Renter15.8%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
12%
$300k–500k
41%
Over $500k
45%

Financials

Median HH Income$103,750 ▲ 36% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Median Home Value$478,300 ▲ 72% above avg ↑ 69% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,414/mo ↑ 44% since 2019
Total Units2,729
Vacant Units78
Avg HH Size3.27

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
18%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
54%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units2,729
Vacant78
Owner Occupied84.2%
Renter Occupied15.8%
Avg HH Size3.27
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 84332 is in Providence, UT, in Cache County.
ZIP code 84332 is located in Utah (UT).
ZIP code 84332 is in Cache County, UT.
ZIP 84332 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 84332 is 8,680 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 84332 is $103,750 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 84332 is $478,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 84332

ZIP code 84332 is located in Providence, Utah, within Cache County. With a population of 8,680, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33.9 years. Economically, 84332 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $103,750 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 84332 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $478,300 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,414 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 69% since 2019.

The population of 84332 is primarily White (82.33%). Residents are well-educated — 54.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.5%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 84332 stands at 2.6%, which is below the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 84332 in Providence, UT is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 8,680 residents, a median household income of $103,750, and a median home value of $478,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Utah.