US ZIP Code
78642

Liberty Hill, TX

Williamson County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 24,146 Population ↑ 95% since 2019
💰 $128,086 Median HH Income
▲ 68% above avg ↑ 44% since 2019
🎂 36.8 Median Age
🏠 $486,800 Median Home Value
▲ 75% above avg ↑ 74% since 2019
🎓 54.0% College Grads
▲ 39% above avg
📊 3.6% Unemployment
▼ 27% below avg ↓ 36% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code78642
CityLiberty Hill
StateTexas (TX)
CountyWilliamson County
Area Code512/737
Elevation1,052 ft
Latitude30.695665
Longitude-97.939508
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48491
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.4% (11,916) Female 50.7% (12,230) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 65.4%Hispanic: 27%Black: 1.7%Asian: 2.3%Other: 3.3%Race
White65.4%
Hispanic27.0%
Black1.7%
Asian2.3%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
20%
18–24
6%
25–44
29%
45–64
26%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.8 yrs
Avg Household Size3.02
Below Poverty3.3% ▼ 67% below avg
College Grads54.0% ▲ 39% above avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 27% below avg
No HS Diploma246 (1.7%)
HS Graduate2,890 (19.6%)
Some College1,462 (9.9%)
Associates2,178 (14.8%)
Bachelors1,285 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree6,672 (45.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 19.6%Some College: 9.9%Associates: 14.8%Bachelors: 8.7%Graduate: 45.3%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad19.6%
Some College9.9%
Associates14.8%
Bachelors8.7%
Graduate45.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.1%Renter: 14%Tenure
Owner86.1%
Renter14.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
36%
Over $500k
46%

Financials

Median HH Income$128,086 ▲ 68% above avg ↑ 44% since 2019
Median Home Value$486,800 ▲ 75% above avg ↑ 74% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,475/mo ↑ 77% since 2019
Total Units8,399
Vacant Units419
Avg HH Size3.02

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
17%
Over $200k
24%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
70%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
28%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
81%

Summary

Total Units8,399
Vacant419
Owner Occupied86.1%
Renter Occupied14.0%
Avg HH Size3.02
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 78642 is in Liberty Hill, TX, in Williamson County.
ZIP code 78642 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 78642 is in Williamson County, TX.
ZIP 78642 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 78642 is 24,146 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 78642 is $128,086 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 78642 is $486,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 78642

ZIP code 78642 is located in Liberty Hill, Texas, within Williamson County. With a population of 24,146, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.8 years. Economically, 78642 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $128,086 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 78642 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $486,800 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,475 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 74% since 2019.