| ZIP Code | 78641 |
|---|---|
| City | Leander |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Williamson County |
| Area Code | 512/737 |
| Elevation | 949 ft |
| Latitude | 30.557918 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -97.913672 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48491 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 36.7 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.89 |
| Below Poverty | 4.8% ▼ 52% below avg |
| College Grads | 60.5% ▲ 56% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.5% ▼ 29% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 513 (0.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 9,509 (16.3%) |
| Some College | 4,481 (7.7%) |
| Associates | 8,581 (14.7%) |
| Bachelors | 5,488 (9.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 29,792 (51%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $131,421 ▲ 72% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $453,100 ▲ 63% above avg ↑ 79% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,873/mo ↑ 22% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 33,118 |
| Vacant Units | 864 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.89 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 33,118 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 864 |
| Owner Occupied | 79.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 20.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.89 |
ZIP code 78641 is located in Leander, Texas, within Williamson County. With a population of 93,399, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.7 years. Economically, 78641 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $131,421 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 78641 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $453,100 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,873 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 79% since 2019.
The population of 78641 is majority White (56.34%). Residents are highly educated — 60.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.8%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 78641 stands at 3.5%, which is below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 27% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 63%.
Overall, ZIP code 78641 in Leander, TX is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 93,399 residents, a median household income of $131,421, and a median home value of $453,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.