US ZIP Code
78237

San Antonio, TX

Bexar County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 36,930 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $40,233 Median HH Income
▼ 47% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎂 34.4 Median Age
🏠 $103,000 Median Home Value
▼ 63% below avg ↑ 59% since 2019
🎓 14.9% College Grads
▼ 62% below avg
📊 9.6% Unemployment
▲ 96% above avg ↑ 73% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code78237
CitySan Antonio
StateTexas (TX)
CountyBexar County
Area Code210/726
Elevation695 ft
Latitude29.420924
Longitude-98.566465
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48029
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.4% (17,870) Female 51.6% (19,060) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 2.8%Hispanic: 95.2%Black: 1.5%Asian: 0.1%Other: 0.3%Race
White2.8%
Hispanic95.2%
Black1.5%
Asian0.1%
Other0.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
21%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
24%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.4 yrs
Avg Household Size3.11
Below Poverty29.8% ▲ 198% above avg
College Grads14.9% ▼ 62% below avg
Unemployment9.6% ▲ 96% above avg
No HS Diploma948 (5.8%)
HS Graduate7,202 (43.9%)
Some College2,879 (17.6%)
Associates2,939 (17.9%)
Bachelors1,110 (6.8%)
Graduate Degree1,326 (8.1%)

Education

No HS: 5.8%HS Grad: 43.9%Some College: 17.6%Associates: 17.9%Bachelors: 6.8%Graduate: 8.1%Edu
No HS5.8%
HS Grad43.9%
Some College17.6%
Associates17.9%
Bachelors6.8%
Graduate8.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.8%Renter: 39.2%Tenure
Owner60.8%
Renter39.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
36%
$100k–150k
30%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
1%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$40,233 ▼ 47% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Median Home Value$103,000 ▼ 63% below avg ↑ 59% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$987/mo ↑ 23% since 2019
Total Units12,998
Vacant Units1,160
Avg HH Size3.11

Income Distribution

Under $25k
32%
$25k–50k
27%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
6%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
25%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units12,998
Vacant1,160
Owner Occupied60.8%
Renter Occupied39.2%
Avg HH Size3.11
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 78237 is in San Antonio, TX, in Bexar County.
ZIP code 78237 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 78237 is in Bexar County, TX.
ZIP 78237 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 78237 is 36,930 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 78237 is $40,233 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 78237 is $103,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 78237

ZIP code 78237 is located in San Antonio, Texas, within Bexar County. With a population of 36,930, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.4 years. Economically, 78237 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $40,233 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 78237 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $103,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $987 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 60.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 59% since 2019.

The population of 78237 is primarily Hispanic (95.19%). Residents are less-educated — 14.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 29.8%. Household income has grown by 28% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 78237 stands at 9.6%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 78237 in San Antonio, TX is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 36,930 residents, a median household income of $40,233, and a median home value of $103,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.