| ZIP Code | 78225 |
|---|---|
| City | San Antonio |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Bexar County |
| Area Code | 210/726 |
| Elevation | 650 ft |
| Latitude | 29.387967 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -98.525846 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48029 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 38.8 yrs ↑ 18% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.63 |
| Below Poverty | 20.3% ▲ 103% above avg |
| College Grads | 23.8% ▼ 39% below avg |
| Unemployment | 6.7% ▲ 37% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 222 (3.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 2,752 (38.6%) |
| Some College | 1,239 (17.4%) |
| Associates | 1,227 (17.2%) |
| Bachelors | 539 (7.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,156 (16.2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $46,829 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $110,600 ▼ 60% below avg ↑ 56% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,082/mo ↑ 28% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 5,410 |
| Vacant Units | 396 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.63 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 5,410 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 396 |
| Owner Occupied | 68.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 32.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.63 |
ZIP code 78225 is located in San Antonio, Texas, within Bexar County. With a population of 13,188, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.8 years. Economically, 78225 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $46,829 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 78225 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $110,600 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,082 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 56% since 2019.
The population of 78225 is primarily Hispanic (91.01%). Residents are less-educated — 23.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 20.3%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 78225 stands at 6.7%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.
Overall, ZIP code 78225 in San Antonio, TX is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 13,188 residents, a median household income of $46,829, and a median home value of $110,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.