US ZIP Code
78160

Stockdale, TX

Wilson County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 4,705 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $62,188 Median HH Income
▼ 19% below avg ↓ 2% since 2019
🎂 42.3 Median Age
🏠 $180,900 Median Home Value
▼ 35% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
🎓 34.4% College Grads
▼ 11% below avg
📊 2.8% Unemployment
▼ 42% below avg ↓ 52% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code78160
CityStockdale
StateTexas (TX)
CountyWilson County
Area Code830
Elevation487 ft
Latitude29.245074
Longitude-97.908914
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48493
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.0% (2,164) Female 54.0% (2,541) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 58.7%Hispanic: 39.6%Black: 1%Other: 0.7%Race
White58.7%
Hispanic39.6%
Black1.0%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
13%
25–44
21%
45–64
28%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.3 yrs
Avg Household Size2.91
Below Poverty19.8% ▲ 98% above avg
College Grads34.4% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment2.8% ▼ 42% below avg
HS Graduate887 (32.2%)
Some College519 (18.8%)
Associates403 (14.6%)
Bachelors425 (15.4%)
Graduate Degree522 (18.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 32.2%Some College: 18.8%Associates: 14.6%Bachelors: 15.4%Graduate: 18.9%Edu
HS Grad32.2%
Some College18.8%
Associates14.6%
Bachelors15.4%
Graduate18.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.8%Renter: 16.2%Tenure
Owner83.8%
Renter16.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
10%
$300k–500k
26%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,188 ▼ 19% below avg ↓ 2% since 2019
Median Home Value$180,900 ▼ 35% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,064/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units1,824
Vacant Units219
Avg HH Size2.91

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
36%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
31%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units1,824
Vacant219
Owner Occupied83.8%
Renter Occupied16.2%
Avg HH Size2.91
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 78160 is in Stockdale, TX, in Wilson County.
ZIP code 78160 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 78160 is in Wilson County, TX.
ZIP 78160 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 78160 is 4,705 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 78160 is $62,188 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 78160 is $180,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 78160

ZIP code 78160 is located in Stockdale, Texas, within Wilson County. With a population of 4,705, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.3 years. Economically, 78160 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,188 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 78160 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $180,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,064 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 14% since 2019.

The population of 78160 is majority White (58.68%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.8%. Household income has declined by 2% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 78160 stands at 2.8%, which is below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 78160 in Stockdale, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,705 residents, a median household income of $62,188, and a median home value of $180,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.