| ZIP Code | 77511 |
|---|---|
| City | Alvin |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Brazoria County |
| Area Code | 281/346/832 |
| Elevation | 35 ft |
| Latitude | 29.380763 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -95.245193 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48039 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 34.7 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.88 |
| Below Poverty | 8.9% ▼ 12% below avg |
| College Grads | 33.6% ▼ 13% below avg |
| Unemployment | 4.7% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 1,491 (5.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 7,939 (27.1%) |
| Some College | 4,500 (15.4%) |
| Associates | 5,498 (18.8%) |
| Bachelors | 3,463 (11.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 6,370 (21.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $77,015 ≈ Avg ↑ 19% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $218,100 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,213/mo ↑ 19% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 20,499 |
| Vacant Units | 2,512 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.88 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 20,499 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 2,512 |
| Owner Occupied | 69.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 30.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.88 |
ZIP code 77511 is located in Alvin, Texas, within Brazoria County. With a population of 51,984, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.7 years. Economically, 77511 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $77,015 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 77511 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $218,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,213 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 69.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.
The population of 77511 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 50.0%. Residents are moderately educated — 33.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.9%. Household income has grown by 19% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 77511 stands at 4.7%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.
Overall, ZIP code 77511 in Alvin, TX is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 51,984 residents, a median household income of $77,015, and a median home value of $218,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.