US ZIP Code
77578

Manvel, TX

Brazoria County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 27,195 Population ↑ 21% since 2019
💰 $132,571 Median HH Income
▲ 74% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
🎂 37.4 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $359,500 Median Home Value
▲ 29% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎓 52.8% College Grads
▲ 36% above avg
📊 5.1% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 59% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code77578
CityManvel
StateTexas (TX)
CountyBrazoria County
Area Code281/346/832
Elevation52 ft
Latitude29.485422
Longitude-95.362322
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48039
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.2% (13,116) Female 51.8% (14,079) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 35.7%Hispanic: 22.3%Black: 29.8%Asian: 9.1%Other: 3%Race
White35.7%
Hispanic22.3%
Black29.8%
Asian9.1%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
7%
25–44
31%
45–64
25%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.4 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.93
Below Poverty3.5% ▼ 65% below avg
College Grads52.8% ▲ 36% above avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma104 (0.6%)
HS Graduate3,757 (22.4%)
Some College1,529 (9.1%)
Associates2,536 (15.1%)
Bachelors1,193 (7.1%)
Graduate Degree7,654 (45.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 22.4%Some College: 9.1%Associates: 15.1%Bachelors: 7.1%Graduate: 45.6%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad22.4%
Some College9.1%
Associates15.1%
Bachelors7.1%
Graduate45.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.3%Renter: 19.7%Tenure
Owner80.3%
Renter19.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
55%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$132,571 ▲ 74% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
Median Home Value$359,500 ▲ 29% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,936/mo ↑ 50% since 2019
Total Units9,939
Vacant Units685
Avg HH Size2.93

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
19%
Over $200k
23%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
41%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
75%

Summary

Total Units9,939
Vacant685
Owner Occupied80.3%
Renter Occupied19.7%
Avg HH Size2.93
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 77578 is in Manvel, TX, in Brazoria County.
ZIP code 77578 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 77578 is in Brazoria County, TX.
ZIP 77578 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 77578 is 27,195 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 77578 is $132,571 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 77578 is $359,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 77578

ZIP code 77578 is located in Manvel, Texas, within Brazoria County. With a population of 27,195, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.4 years. Economically, 77578 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $132,571 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 77578 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $359,500 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,936 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.