City

Manvel, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Brazoria County  ·  Texas

👥27,195Population
💰$132,571Median HH Income▲ 74% above avg
🎂37.4Median Age
🏠$359,500Median Home Value▲ 29% above avg
🎓52.8%College Grads▲ 36% above avg
📊5.1%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.2% Female 51.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 35.7%Hispanic: 22.3%Black: 29.8%Asian: 9.1%Other: 3%Race
White35.7%
Hispanic22.3%
Black29.8%
Asian9.1%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
7%
25–44
31%
45–64
25%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.93
Below Poverty3.5% ▼ 65% below avg
College Grads52.8% ▲ 36% above avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma104 (0.6%)
HS Graduate3,757 (22.4%)
Some College1,529 (9.1%)
Associates2,536 (15.1%)
Bachelors1,193 (7.1%)
Graduate Degree7,654 (45.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 22.4%Some College: 9.1%Associates: 15.1%Bachelors: 7.1%Graduate: 45.6%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad22.4%
Some College9.1%
Associates15.1%
Bachelors7.1%
Graduate45.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.3%Renter: 19.7%Tenure
Owner80.3%
Renter19.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
55%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$132,571 ▲ 74% above avg
Median Home Value$359,500 ▲ 29% above avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,936/mo
Total Housing Units9,939
Vacant Units685

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
19%
Over $200k
23%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
41%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
75%
About Manvel, TX

Manvel is a city in Texas, located in Brazoria County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 27,195 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.4 years.

Economically, Manvel is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $132,571 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 3.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.1%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Manvel is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $359,500, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,936 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Manvel is well-educated. 52.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 35.7%.

Manvel, TX offers residents above-average earning potential within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Manvel
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
77578 27,195 $132,571 $359,500 $1,936 5.1% 52.8% 80.3%