US ZIP Code
77510

Santa Fe, TX

Galveston County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 13,938 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $96,284 Median HH Income
▲ 26% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 46.7 Median Age ↑ 14% since 2019
🏠 $281,200 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 57% since 2019
🎓 32.6% College Grads
▼ 16% below avg
📊 6.3% Unemployment
▲ 29% above avg ↑ 59% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code77510
CitySanta Fe
StateTexas (TX)
CountyGalveston County
Area Code409
Elevation22 ft
Latitude29.348871
Longitude-95.091618
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48167
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.5% (6,621) Female 52.5% (7,317) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 72.1%Hispanic: 20.9%Black: 0.5%Asian: 1.7%Other: 4.5%Race
White72.1%
Hispanic20.9%
Black0.5%
Asian1.7%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
33%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.7 yrs ↑ 14% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.57
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 17% below avg
College Grads32.6% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment6.3% ▲ 29% above avg
No HS Diploma235 (2.5%)
HS Graduate3,061 (32.3%)
Some College1,394 (14.7%)
Associates1,699 (17.9%)
Bachelors1,073 (11.3%)
Graduate Degree2,017 (21.3%)

Education

No HS: 2.5%HS Grad: 32.3%Some College: 14.7%Associates: 17.9%Bachelors: 11.3%Graduate: 21.3%Edu
No HS2.5%
HS Grad32.3%
Some College14.7%
Associates17.9%
Bachelors11.3%
Graduate21.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.2%Renter: 14.8%Tenure
Owner85.2%
Renter14.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
31%
$300k–500k
38%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$96,284 ▲ 26% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$281,200 ≈ Avg ↑ 57% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,067/mo ↑ 15% since 2019
Total Units5,896
Vacant Units482
Avg HH Size2.57

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units5,896
Vacant482
Owner Occupied85.2%
Renter Occupied14.8%
Avg HH Size2.57
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 77510 is in Santa Fe, TX, in Galveston County.
ZIP code 77510 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 77510 is in Galveston County, TX.
ZIP 77510 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 77510 is 13,938 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 77510 is $96,284 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 77510 is $281,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 77510

ZIP code 77510 is located in Santa Fe, Texas, within Galveston County. With a population of 13,938, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.7 years. Economically, 77510 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $96,284 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 77510 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $281,200 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,067 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 57% since 2019.

The population of 77510 is primarily White (72.11%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.3%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 77510 stands at 6.3%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.

Overall, ZIP code 77510 in Santa Fe, TX is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 13,938 residents, a median household income of $96,284, and a median home value of $281,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.