| ZIP Code | 76691 |
|---|---|
| City | West |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | McLennan County |
| Area Code | 254 |
| Elevation | 620 ft |
| Latitude | 31.769851 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -97.098169 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48309 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 42.9 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.53 |
| Below Poverty | 9.5% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 37.2% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 2.6% ▼ 46% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 53 (1.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,228 (31%) |
| Some College | 528 (13.4%) |
| Associates | 675 (17.1%) |
| Bachelors | 623 (15.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 848 (21.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $72,632 ≈ Avg ↑ 14% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $229,900 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 102% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $931/mo ↑ 9% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,573 |
| Vacant Units | 169 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.53 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,573 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 169 |
| Owner Occupied | 79.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 20.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.53 |
ZIP code 76691 is located in West, Texas, within McLennan County. With a population of 6,288, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.9 years. Economically, 76691 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $72,632 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 76691 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $229,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $931 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 102% since 2019.
The population of 76691 is primarily White (81.92%). Residents are moderately educated — 37.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.5%. Household income has grown by 14% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 76691 stands at 2.6%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.
Overall, ZIP code 76691 in West, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,288 residents, a median household income of $72,632, and a median home value of $229,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.