US ZIP Code
76664

Mart, TX

McLennan County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 3,425 Population ↓ 7% since 2019
💰 $72,600 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 56% since 2019
🎂 38.1 Median Age ↑ 10% since 2019
🏠 $133,800 Median Home Value
▼ 52% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎓 25.7% College Grads
▼ 34% below avg
📊 6.5% Unemployment
▲ 33% above avg ↓ 17% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code76664
CityMart
StateTexas (TX)
CountyMcLennan County
Area Code254
Elevation553 ft
Latitude31.560686
Longitude-96.802657
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48309
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (1,702) Female 50.3% (1,723) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 60.6%Hispanic: 10.8%Black: 20.4%Other: 7.9%Race
White60.6%
Hispanic10.8%
Black20.4%
Other7.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
24%
18–24
8%
25–44
22%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.1 yrs ↑ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.81
Below Poverty10.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads25.7% ▼ 34% below avg
Unemployment6.5% ▲ 33% above avg
No HS Diploma45 (2.3%)
HS Graduate763 (38.6%)
Some College250 (12.6%)
Associates411 (20.8%)
Bachelors265 (13.4%)
Graduate Degree243 (12.3%)

Education

No HS: 2.3%HS Grad: 38.6%Some College: 12.6%Associates: 20.8%Bachelors: 13.4%Graduate: 12.3%Edu
No HS2.3%
HS Grad38.6%
Some College12.6%
Associates20.8%
Bachelors13.4%
Graduate12.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.8%Renter: 24.2%Tenure
Owner75.8%
Renter24.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
25%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,600 ≈ Avg ↑ 56% since 2019
Median Home Value$133,800 ▼ 52% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$919/mo ↑ 14% since 2019
Total Units1,292
Vacant Units156
Avg HH Size2.81

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
34%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units1,292
Vacant156
Owner Occupied75.8%
Renter Occupied24.2%
Avg HH Size2.81
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 76664 is in Mart, TX, in McLennan County.
ZIP code 76664 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 76664 is in McLennan County, TX.
ZIP 76664 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 76664 is 3,425 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 76664 is $72,600 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 76664 is $133,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 76664

ZIP code 76664 is located in Mart, Texas, within McLennan County. With a population of 3,425, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.1 years. Economically, 76664 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $72,600 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 76664 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $133,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $919 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.

The population of 76664 is majority White (60.64%). Residents are moderately educated — 25.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.5%. Household income has grown by 56% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 76664 stands at 6.5%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 76664 in Mart, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,425 residents, a median household income of $72,600, and a median home value of $133,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.