City

Mart, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  McLennan County  ·  Texas

👥3,425Population
💰$72,600Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂38.1Median Age
🏠$133,800Median Home Value▼ 52% below avg
🎓25.7%College Grads▼ 34% below avg
📊6.5%Unemployment▲ 33% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.7% Female 50.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 60.6%Hispanic: 10.8%Black: 20.4%Other: 7.9%Race
White60.6%
Hispanic10.8%
Black20.4%
Other7.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
24%
18–24
8%
25–44
22%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.81
Below Poverty10.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads25.7% ▼ 34% below avg
Unemployment6.5% ▲ 33% above avg
No HS Diploma45 (2.3%)
HS Graduate763 (38.6%)
Some College250 (12.6%)
Associates411 (20.8%)
Bachelors265 (13.4%)
Graduate Degree243 (12.3%)

Education

No HS: 2.3%HS Grad: 38.6%Some College: 12.6%Associates: 20.8%Bachelors: 13.4%Graduate: 12.3%Edu
No HS2.3%
HS Grad38.6%
Some College12.6%
Associates20.8%
Bachelors13.4%
Graduate12.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.8%Renter: 24.2%Tenure
Owner75.8%
Renter24.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,600 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$133,800 ▼ 52% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$919/mo
Total Housing Units1,292
Vacant Units156

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
34%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
58%
About Mart, TX

Mart is a city in Texas, located in McLennan County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,425 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.1 years.

Economically, Mart is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $72,600 is near the national average. Approximately 10.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.5%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Mart is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $133,800, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $919 per month. Homeownership is high at 75.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mart is moderately educated. 25.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (60.64%).

Mart, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Mart
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
76664 3,425 $72,600 $133,800 $919 6.5% 25.7% 75.8%