| ZIP Code | 76249 |
|---|---|
| City | Krum |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Denton County |
| Area Code | 940 |
| Elevation | 783 ft |
| Latitude | 33.278823 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -97.30231 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48121 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.9 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.07 |
| Below Poverty | 7.0% ▼ 30% below avg |
| College Grads | 40.2% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 2.5% ▼ 48% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 55 (0.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,283 (20%) |
| Some College | 823 (12.8%) |
| Associates | 1,667 (26%) |
| Bachelors | 419 (6.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 2,158 (33.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $111,263 ▲ 46% above avg ↑ 48% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $304,300 ▲ 9% above avg ↑ 62% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,703/mo ↑ 31% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 3,375 |
| Vacant Units | 98 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.07 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 3,375 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 98 |
| Owner Occupied | 82.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 17.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.07 |
ZIP code 76249 is located in Krum, Texas, within Denton County. With a population of 10,069, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.9 years. Economically, 76249 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $111,263 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 76249 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $304,300 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,703 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 62% since 2019.
The population of 76249 is primarily White (79.28%). Residents are well-educated — 40.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.0%. Household income has grown by 48% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 76249 stands at 2.5%, which is below the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.
Overall, ZIP code 76249 in Krum, TX is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 10,069 residents, a median household income of $111,263, and a median home value of $304,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.