US ZIP Code
76201

Denton, TX

Denton County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 29,832 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $37,863 Median HH Income
▼ 50% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎂 24.3 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $250,200 Median Home Value
▼ 10% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 55.7% College Grads
▲ 44% above avg
📊 7.6% Unemployment
▲ 54% above avg ↓ 8% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code76201
CityDenton
StateTexas (TX)
CountyDenton County
Area Code817/940
Elevation689 ft
Latitude33.220974
Longitude-97.146038
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48121
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.4% (15,020) Female 49.7% (14,812) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 58%Hispanic: 17.8%Black: 11%Asian: 8.1%Other: 4.4%Race
White58.0%
Hispanic17.8%
Black11.0%
Asian8.1%
Other4.4%

18–24
45%
25–44
30%

Key Indicators

Median Age24.3 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.10
Below Poverty27.1% ▲ 171% above avg
College Grads55.7% ▲ 44% above avg
Unemployment7.6% ▲ 54% above avg
No HS Diploma134 (1%)
HS Graduate1,905 (14.6%)
Some College1,517 (11.6%)
Associates2,218 (17%)
Bachelors1,221 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree6,038 (46.3%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 14.6%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 17%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 46.3%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad14.6%
Some College11.6%
Associates17.0%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate46.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 17.9%Renter: 82.1%Tenure
Owner17.9%
Renter82.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
55%
$300k–500k
24%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$37,863 ▼ 50% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Median Home Value$250,200 ▼ 10% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,128/mo ↑ 23% since 2019
Total Units13,087
Vacant Units1,452
Avg HH Size2.10

Income Distribution

Under $25k
37%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
12%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
15%

1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units13,087
Vacant1,452
Owner Occupied17.9%
Renter Occupied82.1%
Avg HH Size2.10
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 76201 is in Denton, TX, in Denton County.
ZIP code 76201 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 76201 is in Denton County, TX.
ZIP 76201 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 76201 is 29,832 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 76201 is $37,863 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 76201 is $250,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 76201

ZIP code 76201 is located in Denton, Texas, within Denton County. With a population of 29,832, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 24.3 years. Economically, 76201 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $37,863 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 76201 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $250,200 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,128 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 82.1% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.