US ZIP Code
76207

Denton, TX

Denton County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 18,252 Population ↑ 25% since 2019
💰 $91,026 Median HH Income
▲ 19% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 39.9 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $361,400 Median Home Value
▲ 30% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
🎓 55.1% College Grads
▲ 42% above avg
📊 4.1% Unemployment
▼ 17% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code76207
CityDenton
StateTexas (TX)
CountyDenton County
Area Code817/940
Elevation685 ft
Latitude33.222016
Longitude-97.176122
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48121
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.2% (8,985) Female 50.8% (9,267) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 62%Hispanic: 24.3%Black: 7.3%Asian: 1.3%Other: 3.8%Race
White62.0%
Hispanic24.3%
Black7.3%
Asian1.3%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
18–24
11%
25–44
27%
45–64
19%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.9 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.46
Below Poverty9.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads55.1% ▲ 42% above avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 17% below avg
No HS Diploma290 (2.4%)
HS Graduate1,934 (16%)
Some College995 (8.2%)
Associates2,217 (18.3%)
Bachelors1,166 (9.6%)
Graduate Degree5,505 (45.5%)

Education

No HS: 2.4%HS Grad: 16%Some College: 8.2%Associates: 18.3%Bachelors: 9.6%Graduate: 45.5%Edu
No HS2.4%
HS Grad16.0%
Some College8.2%
Associates18.3%
Bachelors9.6%
Graduate45.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.2%Renter: 33.8%Tenure
Owner66.2%
Renter33.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
38%
Over $500k
25%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,026 ▲ 19% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$361,400 ▲ 30% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,654/mo ↑ 36% since 2019
Total Units7,657
Vacant Units265
Avg HH Size2.46

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
71%

Summary

Total Units7,657
Vacant265
Owner Occupied66.2%
Renter Occupied33.8%
Avg HH Size2.46
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 76207 is in Denton, TX, in Denton County.
ZIP code 76207 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 76207 is in Denton County, TX.
ZIP 76207 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 76207 is 18,252 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 76207 is $91,026 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 76207 is $361,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 76207

ZIP code 76207 is located in Denton, Texas, within Denton County. With a population of 18,252, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.9 years. Economically, 76207 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $91,026 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 76207 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $361,400 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,654 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 66.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 52% since 2019.

The population of 76207 is majority White (61.96%). Residents are well-educated — 55.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.7%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 76207 stands at 4.1%, which is below the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.

Overall, ZIP code 76207 in Denton, TX is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 18,252 residents, a median household income of $91,026, and a median home value of $361,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.