| ZIP Code | 71055 |
|---|---|
| City | Minden |
| State | Louisiana (LA) |
| County | Webster County |
| Area Code | 318 |
| Elevation | 270 ft |
| Latitude | 32.676883 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -93.293312 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 22119 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.7 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.27 |
| Below Poverty | 28.7% ▲ 187% above avg |
| College Grads | 26.2% ▼ 32% below avg |
| Unemployment | 2.9% ▼ 42% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 155 (1.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 4,508 (42.4%) |
| Some College | 1,605 (15.1%) |
| Associates | 1,572 (14.8%) |
| Bachelors | 1,211 (11.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,571 (14.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $33,919 ▼ 56% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $117,800 ▼ 58% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $811/mo ↑ 9% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 8,725 |
| Vacant Units | 1,455 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.27 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 8,725 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 1,455 |
| Owner Occupied | 63.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 36.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.27 |
ZIP code 71055 is located in Minden, Louisiana, within Webster County. With a population of 17,406, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.7 years. Economically, 71055 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $33,919 is well below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 71055 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $117,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $811 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 63.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.
The population of 71055 is majority White (55.56%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 28.7%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 71055 stands at 2.9%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.
Overall, ZIP code 71055 in Minden, LA is characterized as lower-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 17,406 residents, a median household income of $33,919, and a median home value of $117,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Louisiana.