| ZIP Code | 71018 |
|---|---|
| City | Cotton Valley |
| State | Louisiana (LA) |
| County | Webster County |
| Area Code | 318 |
| Elevation | 173 ft |
| Latitude | 32.821036 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -93.432601 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 22119 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 33.7 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.71 |
| Below Poverty | 17.6% ▲ 76% above avg |
| College Grads | 23.9% ▼ 38% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.9% ▼ 81% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 2 (0.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 368 (50%) |
| Some College | 92 (12.5%) |
| Associates | 98 (13.3%) |
| Bachelors | 99 (13.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 77 (10.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $39,035 ▼ 49% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $58,000 ▼ 79% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $623/mo ↑ 107% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 687 |
| Vacant Units | 190 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.71 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 687 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 190 |
| Owner Occupied | 77.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 22.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.71 |
ZIP code 71018 is located in Cotton Valley, Louisiana, within Webster County. With a population of 1,350, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33.7 years. Economically, 71018 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $39,035 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 71018 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $58,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $623 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community.
The population of 71018 is majority White (57.93%). Residents are less-educated — 23.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.6%. Household income has grown by 57% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 71018 stands at 0.9%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 87%.
Overall, ZIP code 71018 in Cotton Valley, LA is characterized as lower-income, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,350 residents, a median household income of $39,035, and a median home value of $58,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Louisiana.