US ZIP Code
71040

Homer, LA

Claiborne County  ·  Louisiana

● Active
👥 7,705 Population ↓ 11% since 2019
💰 $31,962 Median HH Income
▼ 58% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 40.3 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $76,900 Median Home Value
▼ 72% below avg
🎓 16.2% College Grads
▼ 58% below avg
📊 3.7% Unemployment
▼ 24% below avg ↓ 51% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code71040
CityHomer
StateLouisiana (LA)
CountyClaiborne County
Area Code318
Elevation268 ft
Latitude32.783708
Longitude-92.998142
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS22027
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 59.0% (4,548) Female 41.0% (3,157) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 43%Hispanic: 0.9%Black: 52.5%Asian: 0.3%Other: 3.2%Race
White43.0%
Hispanic0.9%
Black52.5%
Asian0.3%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
15%
18–24
9%
25–44
32%
45–64
22%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.3 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.45
Below Poverty26.1% ▲ 161% above avg
College Grads16.2% ▼ 58% below avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 24% below avg
No HS Diploma18 (0.4%)
HS Graduate2,519 (54.5%)
Some College766 (16.6%)
Associates571 (12.4%)
Bachelors161 (3.5%)
Graduate Degree588 (12.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 54.5%Some College: 16.6%Associates: 12.4%Bachelors: 3.5%Graduate: 12.7%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad54.5%
Some College16.6%
Associates12.4%
Bachelors3.5%
Graduate12.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.7%Renter: 30.3%Tenure
Owner69.7%
Renter30.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
33%
$50k–100k
26%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
12%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$31,962 ▼ 58% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$76,900 ▼ 72% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$680/mo ↑ 7% since 2019
Total Units3,416
Vacant Units1,041
Avg HH Size2.45

Income Distribution

Under $25k
42%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
96%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
12%

1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units3,416
Vacant1,041
Owner Occupied69.7%
Renter Occupied30.3%
Avg HH Size2.45
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 71040 is in Homer, LA, in Claiborne County.
ZIP code 71040 is located in Louisiana (LA).
ZIP code 71040 is in Claiborne County, LA.
ZIP 71040 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 71040 is 7,705 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 71040 is $31,962 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 71040 is $76,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 71040

ZIP code 71040 is located in Homer, Louisiana, within Claiborne County. With a population of 7,705, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.3 years. Economically, 71040 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $31,962 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 71040 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $76,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $680 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 69.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community.