US ZIP Code
46957

Matthews, IN

Grant County  ·  Indiana

● Active
👥 493 Population ↓ 17% since 2019
💰 $46,875 Median HH Income
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 45.4 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $76,600 Median Home Value
▼ 73% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎓 16.7% College Grads
▼ 57% below avg
📊 1.2% Unemployment
▼ 76% below avg ↓ 77% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code46957
CityMatthews
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyGrant County
Area Code765
Elevation880 ft
Latitude40.388655
Longitude-85.499087
TimezoneIndiana/Indianapolis (DST)
FIPS18053
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.9% (261) Female 47.1% (232) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.4%Hispanic: 7.9%Other: 7.7%Race
White84.4%
Hispanic7.9%
Other7.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
12%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
35%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.4 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.40
Below Poverty25.0% ▲ 150% above avg
College Grads16.7% ▼ 57% below avg
Unemployment1.2% ▼ 76% below avg
No HS Diploma39 (10.8%)
HS Graduate193 (53.6%)
Some College45 (12.5%)
Associates23 (6.4%)
Bachelors30 (8.3%)
Graduate Degree30 (8.3%)

Education

No HS: 10.8%HS Grad: 53.6%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 6.4%Bachelors: 8.3%Graduate: 8.3%Edu
No HS10.8%
HS Grad53.6%
Some College12.5%
Associates6.4%
Bachelors8.3%
Graduate8.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.7%Renter: 29.3%Tenure
Owner70.7%
Renter29.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–100k
55%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,875 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$76,600 ▼ 73% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,049/mo ↑ 86% since 2019
Total Units226
Vacant Units21
Avg HH Size2.40

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
40%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
99%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
25%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units226
Vacant21
Owner Occupied70.7%
Renter Occupied29.3%
Avg HH Size2.40
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 46957 is in Matthews, IN, in Grant County.
ZIP code 46957 is located in Indiana (IN).
ZIP code 46957 is in Grant County, IN.
ZIP 46957 observes the Indiana/Indianapolis timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 46957 is 493 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 46957 is $46,875 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 46957 is $76,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 46957

ZIP code 46957 is located in Matthews, Indiana, within Grant County. With a population of 493, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.4 years. Economically, 46957 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $46,875 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 46957 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $76,600 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,049 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 20% since 2019.