US ZIP Code
46989

Upland, IN

Grant County  ·  Indiana

● Active
👥 5,403 Population ↑ 9% since 2019
💰 $73,679 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 23.7 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $182,900 Median Home Value
▼ 34% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎓 47.6% College Grads
▲ 23% above avg
📊 2.5% Unemployment
▼ 50% below avg ↓ 48% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code46989
CityUpland
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyGrant County
Area Code765
Elevation886 ft
Latitude40.448635
Longitude-85.481366
TimezoneIndiana/Indianapolis (DST)
FIPS18053
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.5% (2,673) Female 50.5% (2,730) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.3%Hispanic: 5.2%Black: 1.5%Asian: 2.6%Other: 5.9%Race
White84.3%
Hispanic5.2%
Black1.5%
Asian2.6%
Other5.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
29%
25–44
18%
45–64
18%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age23.7 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.80
Below Poverty4.9% ▼ 51% below avg
College Grads47.6% ▲ 23% above avg
Unemployment2.5% ▼ 50% below avg
HS Graduate719 (30%)
Some College270 (11.3%)
Associates266 (11.1%)
Bachelors325 (13.6%)
Graduate Degree817 (34.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 30%Some College: 11.3%Associates: 11.1%Bachelors: 13.6%Graduate: 34.1%Edu
HS Grad30.0%
Some College11.3%
Associates11.1%
Bachelors13.6%
Graduate34.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.4%Renter: 19.7%Tenure
Owner80.4%
Renter19.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
27%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,679 ≈ Avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$182,900 ▼ 34% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$751/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units1,591
Vacant Units166
Avg HH Size2.80

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
25%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Walked
18%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
46%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units1,591
Vacant166
Owner Occupied80.4%
Renter Occupied19.7%
Avg HH Size2.80
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 46989 is in Upland, IN, in Grant County.
ZIP code 46989 is located in Indiana (IN).
ZIP code 46989 is in Grant County, IN.
ZIP 46989 observes the Indiana/Indianapolis timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 46989 is 5,403 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 46989 is $73,679 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 46989 is $182,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 46989

ZIP code 46989 is located in Upland, Indiana, within Grant County. With a population of 5,403, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 23.7 years. Economically, 46989 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $73,679 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 46989 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $182,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $751 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.

The population of 46989 is primarily White (84.32%). Residents are well-educated — 47.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.9%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 46989 stands at 2.5%, which is below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 61%.

Overall, ZIP code 46989 in Upland, IN is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,403 residents, a median household income of $73,679, and a median home value of $182,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Indiana.