US ZIP Code
46350

La Porte, IN

LaPorte County  ·  Indiana

● Active
👥 45,152 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $75,311 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎂 40.7 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $199,800 Median Home Value
▼ 28% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎓 34.3% College Grads
▼ 11% below avg
📊 3.8% Unemployment
▼ 23% below avg ↓ 36% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code46350
CityLa Porte
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyLaPorte County
Area Code219
Elevation817 ft
Latitude41.607057
Longitude-86.721724
TimezoneIndiana/Indianapolis (DST)
FIPS18091
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (22,445) Female 50.3% (22,707) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.5%Hispanic: 7.7%Black: 2.7%Asian: 0.6%Other: 6.1%Race
White82.5%
Hispanic7.7%
Black2.7%
Asian0.6%
Other6.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.7 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.50
Below Poverty11.4% ▲ 14% above avg
College Grads34.3% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma115 (0.4%)
HS Graduate10,353 (36%)
Some College3,976 (13.8%)
Associates4,472 (15.5%)
Bachelors2,698 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree7,183 (24.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 36%Some College: 13.8%Associates: 15.5%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 24.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad36.0%
Some College13.8%
Associates15.5%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate24.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77%Renter: 23%Tenure
Owner77.0%
Renter23.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
29%
$300k–500k
17%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,311 ≈ Avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Median Home Value$199,800 ▼ 28% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$920/mo ↑ 28% since 2019
Total Units19,576
Vacant Units1,801
Avg HH Size2.50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units19,576
Vacant1,801
Owner Occupied77.0%
Renter Occupied23.0%
Avg HH Size2.50
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 46350 is in La Porte, IN, in LaPorte County.
ZIP code 46350 is located in Indiana (IN).
ZIP code 46350 is in LaPorte County, IN.
ZIP 46350 observes the Indiana/Indianapolis timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 46350 is 45,152 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 46350 is $75,311 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 46350 is $199,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 46350

ZIP code 46350 is located in La Porte, Indiana, within LaPorte County. With a population of 45,152, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.7 years. Economically, 46350 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $75,311 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 46350 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $199,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $920 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 37% since 2019.

The population of 46350 is primarily White (82.49%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.4%. Household income has grown by 35% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 46350 stands at 3.8%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 46350 in La Porte, IN is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 45,152 residents, a median household income of $75,311, and a median home value of $199,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Indiana.