| ZIP Code | 46214 |
|---|---|
| City | Indianapolis |
| State | Indiana (IN) |
| County | Marion County |
| Area Code | 317/463 |
| Elevation | 785 ft |
| Latitude | 39.792817 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -86.291528 |
| Timezone | Indiana/Indianapolis (DST) |
| FIPS | 18097 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 35.1 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.31 |
| Below Poverty | 11.4% ▲ 14% above avg |
| College Grads | 39.2% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 4.7% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 203 (1.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 4,587 (29.7%) |
| Some College | 2,013 (13%) |
| Associates | 2,578 (16.7%) |
| Bachelors | 1,846 (12%) |
| Graduate Degree | 4,199 (27.2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $58,863 ▼ 23% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $180,200 ▼ 35% below avg ↑ 48% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,116/mo ↑ 26% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 11,228 |
| Vacant Units | 792 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.31 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 11,228 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 792 |
| Owner Occupied | 46.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 53.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.31 |
ZIP code 46214 is located in Indianapolis, Indiana, within Marion County. With a population of 24,645, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.1 years. Economically, 46214 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,863 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 46214 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $180,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,116 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (46.6%) and renters (53.4%). Median home values have increased by 48% since 2019.
The population of 46214 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 43.4%. Residents are moderately educated — 39.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.4%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 46214 stands at 4.7%, which is near the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.
Overall, ZIP code 46214 in Indianapolis, IN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 24,645 residents, a median household income of $58,863, and a median home value of $180,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Indiana.