US ZIP Code
46224

Indianapolis, IN

Marion County  ·  Indiana

● Active
👥 39,858 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $53,731 Median HH Income
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎂 32.2 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $166,500 Median Home Value
▼ 40% below avg ↑ 54% since 2019
🎓 35.7% College Grads
▼ 8% below avg
📊 4.4% Unemployment
▼ 9% below avg ↓ 38% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code46224
CityIndianapolis
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyMarion County
Area Code317/463
Elevation736 ft
Latitude39.795413
Longitude-86.25689
TimezoneIndiana/Indianapolis (DST)
FIPS18097
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.8% (19,455) Female 51.2% (20,403) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 33.4%Hispanic: 23%Black: 38.8%Asian: 1.3%Other: 3.5%Race
White33.4%
Hispanic23.0%
Black38.8%
Asian1.3%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
20%
18–24
9%
25–44
31%
45–64
21%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.2 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.58
Below Poverty17.4% ▲ 74% above avg
College Grads35.7% ▼ 8% below avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 9% below avg
No HS Diploma1,189 (5.4%)
HS Graduate7,626 (34.7%)
Some College2,632 (12%)
Associates2,678 (12.2%)
Bachelors2,021 (9.2%)
Graduate Degree5,821 (26.5%)

Education

No HS: 5.4%HS Grad: 34.7%Some College: 12%Associates: 12.2%Bachelors: 9.2%Graduate: 26.5%Edu
No HS5.4%
HS Grad34.7%
Some College12.0%
Associates12.2%
Bachelors9.2%
Graduate26.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 37.5%Renter: 62.6%Tenure
Owner37.5%
Renter62.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
22%
$200k–300k
29%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,731 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Median Home Value$166,500 ▼ 40% below avg ↑ 54% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,048/mo ↑ 32% since 2019
Total Units16,912
Vacant Units1,564
Avg HH Size2.58

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
26%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
51%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
32%
1960s–1970s
2%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units16,912
Vacant1,564
Owner Occupied37.5%
Renter Occupied62.6%
Avg HH Size2.58
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 46224 is in Indianapolis, IN, in Marion County.
ZIP code 46224 is located in Indiana (IN).
ZIP code 46224 is in Marion County, IN.
ZIP 46224 observes the Indiana/Indianapolis timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 46224 is 39,858 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 46224 is $53,731 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 46224 is $166,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 46224

ZIP code 46224 is located in Indianapolis, Indiana, within Marion County. With a population of 39,858, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 32.2 years. Economically, 46224 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $53,731 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 46224 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $166,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,048 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 62.6% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 54% since 2019.

The population of 46224 is racially diverse, with Black as the largest group at 38.8%. Residents are moderately educated — 35.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.4%. Household income has grown by 41% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 46224 stands at 4.4%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 46224 in Indianapolis, IN is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 39,858 residents, a median household income of $53,731, and a median home value of $166,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Indiana.