US ZIP Code
46123

Avon, IN

Hendricks County  ·  Indiana

● Active
👥 42,395 Population ↑ 16% since 2019
💰 $102,989 Median HH Income
▲ 35% above avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎂 39.2 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $293,000 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 48% since 2019
🎓 50.7% College Grads
▲ 31% above avg
📊 2.7% Unemployment
▼ 45% below avg ↓ 47% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code46123
CityAvon
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyHendricks County
Area Code317/463
Elevation840 ft
Latitude39.764437
Longitude-86.403388
TimezoneIndiana/Indianapolis (DST)
FIPS18063
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.9% (20,748) Female 51.1% (21,647) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.9%Hispanic: 6.8%Black: 11.9%Asian: 3.9%Other: 3.4%Race
White73.9%
Hispanic6.8%
Black11.9%
Asian3.9%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.2 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.65
Below Poverty3.1% ▼ 69% below avg
College Grads50.7% ▲ 31% above avg
Unemployment2.7% ▼ 45% below avg
No HS Diploma163 (0.6%)
HS Graduate6,590 (24.1%)
Some College2,988 (10.9%)
Associates3,746 (13.7%)
Bachelors2,559 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree11,285 (41.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 24.1%Some College: 10.9%Associates: 13.7%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 41.3%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad24.1%
Some College10.9%
Associates13.7%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate41.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.4%Renter: 21.6%Tenure
Owner78.4%
Renter21.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
32%
$300k–500k
42%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$102,989 ▲ 35% above avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Median Home Value$293,000 ≈ Avg ↑ 48% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,467/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units16,543
Vacant Units651
Avg HH Size2.65

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
19%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
28%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units16,543
Vacant651
Owner Occupied78.4%
Renter Occupied21.6%
Avg HH Size2.65
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 46123 is in Avon, IN, in Hendricks County.
ZIP code 46123 is located in Indiana (IN).
ZIP code 46123 is in Hendricks County, IN.
ZIP 46123 observes the Indiana/Indianapolis timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 46123 is 42,395 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 46123 is $102,989 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 46123 is $293,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 46123

ZIP code 46123 is located in Avon, Indiana, within Hendricks County. With a population of 42,395, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.2 years. Economically, 46123 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $102,989 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 46123 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $293,000 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,467 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 48% since 2019.

The population of 46123 is primarily White (73.87%). Residents are well-educated — 50.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.1%. Household income has grown by 11% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 46123 stands at 2.7%, which is below the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 46123 in Avon, IN is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 42,395 residents, a median household income of $102,989, and a median home value of $293,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Indiana.