| ZIP Code | 46077 |
|---|---|
| City | Zionsville |
| State | Indiana (IN) |
| County | Boone County |
| Area Code | 317/463 |
| Elevation | 896 ft |
| Latitude | 39.98189 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -86.278939 |
| Timezone | Indiana/Indianapolis (DST) |
| FIPS | 18011 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 41.1 yrs ↑ 10% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.77 |
| Below Poverty | 3.6% ▼ 64% below avg |
| College Grads | 79.2% ▲ 104% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.4% ▼ 30% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 96 (0.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,866 (8.5%) |
| Some College | 836 (3.8%) |
| Associates | 1,743 (8%) |
| Bachelors | 1,551 (7.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 15,761 (72.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $160,868 ▲ 111% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $534,600 ▲ 92% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,672/mo ↑ 27% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 13,104 |
| Vacant Units | 350 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.77 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 13,104 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 350 |
| Owner Occupied | 84.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 15.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.77 |
ZIP code 46077 is located in Zionsville, Indiana, within Boone County. With a population of 35,378, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.1 years. Economically, 46077 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $160,868 is more than double the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 46077 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $534,600 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,672 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.
The population of 46077 is primarily White (82.65%). Residents are highly educated — 79.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.6%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 46077 stands at 3.4%, which is below the national average. About 25% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.
Overall, ZIP code 46077 in Zionsville, IN is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 35,378 residents, a median household income of $160,868, and a median home value of $534,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Indiana.