US ZIP Code
46074

Westfield, IN

Hamilton County  ·  Indiana

● Active
👥 46,042 Population ↑ 32% since 2019
💰 $123,580 Median HH Income
▲ 62% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 36.6 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $400,000 Median Home Value
▲ 43% above avg ↑ 45% since 2019
🎓 67.8% College Grads
▲ 75% above avg
📊 2.1% Unemployment
▼ 58% below avg ↓ 25% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code46074
CityWestfield
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyHamilton County
Area Code317/463
Elevation918 ft
Latitude40.036077
Longitude-86.173657
TimezoneIndiana/Indianapolis (DST)
FIPS18057
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.9% (22,492) Female 51.2% (23,550) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.6%Hispanic: 8.6%Black: 2.7%Asian: 8.5%Other: 5.7%Race
White73.6%
Hispanic8.6%
Black2.7%
Asian8.5%
Other5.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
21%
18–24
8%
25–44
28%
45–64
25%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.6 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.79
Below Poverty4.9% ▼ 51% below avg
College Grads67.8% ▲ 75% above avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 58% below avg
No HS Diploma157 (0.6%)
HS Graduate4,507 (16%)
Some College1,617 (5.7%)
Associates2,814 (10%)
Bachelors1,739 (6.2%)
Graduate Degree17,385 (61.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 16%Some College: 5.7%Associates: 10%Bachelors: 6.2%Graduate: 61.6%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad16.0%
Some College5.7%
Associates10.0%
Bachelors6.2%
Graduate61.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.6%Renter: 17.4%Tenure
Owner82.6%
Renter17.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
45%
Over $500k
32%

Financials

Median HH Income$123,580 ▲ 62% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$400,000 ▲ 43% above avg ↑ 45% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,550/mo ↑ 31% since 2019
Total Units17,118
Vacant Units709
Avg HH Size2.79

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
4%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
24%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
2%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
74%

Summary

Total Units17,118
Vacant709
Owner Occupied82.6%
Renter Occupied17.4%
Avg HH Size2.79
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 46074 is in Westfield, IN, in Hamilton County.
ZIP code 46074 is located in Indiana (IN).
ZIP code 46074 is in Hamilton County, IN.
ZIP 46074 observes the Indiana/Indianapolis timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 46074 is 46,042 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 46074 is $123,580 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 46074 is $400,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 46074

ZIP code 46074 is located in Westfield, Indiana, within Hamilton County. With a population of 46,042, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.6 years. Economically, 46074 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $123,580 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 46074 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $400,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,550 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 45% since 2019.

The population of 46074 is primarily White (73.60%). Residents are highly educated — 67.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.9%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 46074 stands at 2.1%, which is well below the national average. About 22% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 46074 in Westfield, IN is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 46,042 residents, a median household income of $123,580, and a median home value of $400,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Indiana.