US ZIP Code
45242

Cincinnati, OH

Hamilton County  ·  Ohio

● Active
👥 22,253 Population
💰 $120,869 Median HH Income
▲ 58% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 41.6 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $421,200 Median Home Value
▲ 51% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 74.1% College Grads
▲ 91% above avg
📊 3.3% Unemployment
▼ 32% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code45242
CityCincinnati
StateOhio (OH)
CountyHamilton County
Area Code283/513
Elevation790 ft
Latitude39.242803
Longitude-84.352996
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS39061
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.5% (10,784) Female 51.5% (11,469) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 75%Hispanic: 6%Black: 6.3%Asian: 8.6%Other: 3.3%Race
White75.0%
Hispanic6.0%
Black6.3%
Asian8.6%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
19%
18–24
4%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.6 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.42
Below Poverty4.7% ▼ 53% below avg
College Grads74.1% ▲ 91% above avg
Unemployment3.3% ▼ 32% below avg
No HS Diploma50 (0.3%)
HS Graduate1,664 (11.3%)
Some College786 (5.3%)
Associates1,312 (8.9%)
Bachelors648 (4.4%)
Graduate Degree10,263 (69.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 11.3%Some College: 5.3%Associates: 8.9%Bachelors: 4.4%Graduate: 69.7%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad11.3%
Some College5.3%
Associates8.9%
Bachelors4.4%
Graduate69.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77%Renter: 23%Tenure
Owner77.0%
Renter23.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
36%
Over $500k
35%

Financials

Median HH Income$120,869 ▲ 58% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$421,200 ▲ 51% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,781/mo ↑ 46% since 2019
Total Units9,587
Vacant Units533
Avg HH Size2.42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
28%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
18%

1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units9,587
Vacant533
Owner Occupied77.0%
Renter Occupied23.0%
Avg HH Size2.42
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 45242 is in Cincinnati, OH, in Hamilton County.
ZIP code 45242 is located in Ohio (OH).
ZIP code 45242 is in Hamilton County, OH.
ZIP 45242 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 45242 is 22,253 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 45242 is $120,869 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 45242 is $421,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 45242

ZIP code 45242 is located in Cincinnati, Ohio, within Hamilton County. With a population of 22,253, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.6 years. Economically, 45242 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $120,869 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 45242 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $421,200 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,781 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.