US ZIP Code
45204

Cincinnati, OH

Hamilton County  ·  Ohio

● Active
👥 7,710 Population ↑ 40% since 2019
💰 $30,579 Median HH Income
▼ 60% below avg ↓ 9% since 2019
🎂 30.2 Median Age ↓ 15% since 2019
🏠 $93,100 Median Home Value
▼ 67% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎓 30.3% College Grads
▼ 22% below avg
📊 7.9% Unemployment
▲ 61% above avg ↓ 10% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code45204
CityCincinnati
StateOhio (OH)
CountyHamilton County
Area Code283/513
Elevation702 ft
Latitude39.089567
Longitude-84.578107
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS39061
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (3,823) Female 50.4% (3,887) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 43.8%Hispanic: 2%Black: 41.1%Asian: 0.6%Other: 12.5%Race
White43.8%
Hispanic2.0%
Black41.1%
Asian0.6%
Other12.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
13%
5–17
21%
18–24
11%
25–44
27%
45–64
18%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.2 yrs ↓ 15% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.55
Below Poverty51.5% ▲ 415% above avg
College Grads30.3% ▼ 22% below avg
Unemployment7.9% ▲ 61% above avg
No HS Diploma24 (0.7%)
HS Graduate1,173 (32%)
Some College912 (24.8%)
Associates451 (12.3%)
Bachelors245 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree866 (23.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 32%Some College: 24.8%Associates: 12.3%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 23.6%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad32.0%
Some College24.8%
Associates12.3%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate23.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 42.1%Renter: 57.9%Tenure
Owner42.1%
Renter57.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
50%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
8%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$30,579 ▼ 60% below avg ↓ 9% since 2019
Median Home Value$93,100 ▼ 67% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$771/mo ↑ 12% since 2019
Total Units3,709
Vacant Units766
Avg HH Size2.55

Income Distribution

Under $25k
46%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
12%

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
22%

1940s–1950s
25%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
65%

Summary

Total Units3,709
Vacant766
Owner Occupied42.1%
Renter Occupied57.9%
Avg HH Size2.55
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 45204 is in Cincinnati, OH, in Hamilton County.
ZIP code 45204 is located in Ohio (OH).
ZIP code 45204 is in Hamilton County, OH.
ZIP 45204 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 45204 is 7,710 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 45204 is $30,579 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 45204 is $93,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 45204

ZIP code 45204 is located in Cincinnati, Ohio, within Hamilton County. With a population of 7,710, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 30.2 years. Economically, 45204 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $30,579 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 45204 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $93,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $771 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (42.1%) and renters (57.9%). Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.