US ZIP Code
40962

Manchester, KY

Clay County  ·  Kentucky

● Active
👥 17,390 Population
💰 $39,694 Median HH Income
▼ 48% below avg ↑ 50% since 2019
🎂 40.9 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $95,100 Median Home Value
▼ 66% below avg ↑ 77% since 2019
🎓 27.8% College Grads
▼ 28% below avg
📊 11.0% Unemployment
▲ 126% above avg ↑ 7% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code40962
CityManchester
StateKentucky (KY)
CountyClay County
Area Code606
Elevation1,079 ft
Latitude37.164273
Longitude-83.715454
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS21051
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.9% (9,022) Female 48.1% (8,368) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.5%Hispanic: 1.4%Black: 5%Asian: 0%Other: 3%Race
White90.5%
Hispanic1.4%
Black5.0%
Asian0.0%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
29%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.9 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.56
Below Poverty30.8% ▲ 208% above avg
College Grads27.8% ▼ 28% below avg
Unemployment11.0% ▲ 126% above avg
No HS Diploma203 (2.1%)
HS Graduate3,712 (38.3%)
Some College1,868 (19.3%)
Associates1,217 (12.6%)
Bachelors623 (6.4%)
Graduate Degree2,072 (21.4%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 38.3%Some College: 19.3%Associates: 12.6%Bachelors: 6.4%Graduate: 21.4%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad38.3%
Some College19.3%
Associates12.6%
Bachelors6.4%
Graduate21.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.5%Renter: 21.5%Tenure
Owner78.5%
Renter21.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
29%
$50k–100k
23%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$39,694 ▼ 48% below avg ↑ 50% since 2019
Median Home Value$95,100 ▼ 66% below avg ↑ 77% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$713/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units7,385
Vacant Units1,134
Avg HH Size2.56

Income Distribution

Under $25k
37%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units7,385
Vacant1,134
Owner Occupied78.5%
Renter Occupied21.5%
Avg HH Size2.56
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 40962 is in Manchester, KY, in Clay County.
ZIP code 40962 is located in Kentucky (KY).
ZIP code 40962 is in Clay County, KY.
ZIP 40962 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 40962 is 17,390 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 40962 is $39,694 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 40962 is $95,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 40962

ZIP code 40962 is located in Manchester, Kentucky, within Clay County. With a population of 17,390, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.9 years. Economically, 40962 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $39,694 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 40962 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $95,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $713 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 77% since 2019.

The population of 40962 is primarily White (90.50%). Residents are moderately educated — 27.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 30.8%. Household income has grown by 50% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 40962 stands at 11.0%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 40962 in Manchester, KY is characterized as lower-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 17,390 residents, a median household income of $39,694, and a median home value of $95,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kentucky.