| ZIP Code | 40171 |
|---|---|
| City | Union Star |
| State | Kentucky (KY) |
| County | Breckinridge County |
| Area Code | 270/364 |
| Elevation | 702 ft |
| Latitude | 37.972084 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -86.436384 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 21027 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 61.3 yrs ↑ 79% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.47 |
| Below Poverty | 11.8% ▲ 18% above avg |
| College Grads | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 106 (54.4%) |
| Some College | 53 (27.2%) |
| Associates | 36 (18.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $43,079 ▼ 44% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $83,200 ▼ 70% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 156 |
| Vacant Units | 23 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.47 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 156 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 23 |
| Owner Occupied | 69.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 30.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.47 |
ZIP code 40171 is located in Union Star, Kentucky, within Breckinridge County. With a population of 195, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 61.3 years. Economically, 40171 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $43,079 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 40171 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $83,200 is well below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 69.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 10% since 2019.
The population of 40171 is primarily White (100.00%). Poverty affects some residents at 11.8%.
Overall, ZIP code 40171 in Union Star, KY is characterized as working-class, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 195 residents, a median household income of $43,079, and a median home value of $83,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kentucky.