US ZIP Code
40065

Shelbyville, KY

Shelby County  ·  Kentucky

● Active
👥 31,763 Population
💰 $76,813 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 39.9 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $254,200 Median Home Value
▼ 9% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 42.8% College Grads
▲ 10% above avg
📊 1.9% Unemployment
▼ 61% below avg ↓ 54% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code40065
CityShelbyville
StateKentucky (KY)
CountyShelby County
Area Code502
Elevation779 ft
Latitude38.212858
Longitude-85.208553
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS21211
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.5% (15,710) Female 50.5% (16,053) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.7%Hispanic: 13.5%Black: 5.9%Asian: 1.4%Other: 4.9%Race
White73.7%
Hispanic13.5%
Black5.9%
Asian1.4%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.9 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.61
Below Poverty9.2% ▼ 8% below avg
College Grads42.8% ▲ 10% above avg
Unemployment1.9% ▼ 61% below avg
No HS Diploma352 (1.8%)
HS Graduate5,480 (28.6%)
Some College2,552 (13.3%)
Associates2,586 (13.5%)
Bachelors2,121 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree6,087 (31.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 28.6%Some College: 13.3%Associates: 13.5%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 31.7%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad28.6%
Some College13.3%
Associates13.5%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate31.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69%Renter: 31%Tenure
Owner69.0%
Renter31.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
35%
$300k–500k
26%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,813 ≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$254,200 ▼ 9% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,002/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units12,943
Vacant Units981
Avg HH Size2.61

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units12,943
Vacant981
Owner Occupied69.0%
Renter Occupied31.0%
Avg HH Size2.61
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 40065 is in Shelbyville, KY, in Shelby County.
ZIP code 40065 is located in Kentucky (KY).
ZIP code 40065 is in Shelby County, KY.
ZIP 40065 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 40065 is 31,763 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 40065 is $76,813 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 40065 is $254,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 40065

ZIP code 40065 is located in Shelbyville, Kentucky, within Shelby County. With a population of 31,763, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.9 years. Economically, 40065 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $76,813 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 40065 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $254,200 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,002 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 69.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.

The population of 40065 is primarily White (73.67%). Residents are well-educated — 42.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.2%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 40065 stands at 1.9%, which is well below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 40065 in Shelbyville, KY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 31,763 residents, a median household income of $76,813, and a median home value of $254,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kentucky.