| ZIP Code | 28638 |
|---|---|
| City | Hudson |
| State | North Carolina (NC) |
| County | Caldwell County |
| Area Code | 828 |
| Elevation | 1,228 ft |
| Latitude | 35.845093 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -81.477938 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 37027 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 38.7 yrs ↓ 9% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.56 |
| Below Poverty | 17.3% ▲ 73% above avg |
| College Grads | 31.4% ▼ 19% below avg |
| Unemployment | 2.9% ▼ 40% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 82 (1.2%) |
| HS Graduate | 2,256 (32.6%) |
| Some College | 1,393 (20.1%) |
| Associates | 1,017 (14.7%) |
| Bachelors | 651 (9.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,525 (22%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $58,914 ▼ 23% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $174,800 ▼ 37% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $693/mo ↑ 12% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 4,961 |
| Vacant Units | 416 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.56 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 4,961 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 416 |
| Owner Occupied | 75.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 24.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.56 |
ZIP code 28638 is located in Hudson, North Carolina, within Caldwell County. With a population of 11,629, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.7 years. Economically, 28638 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,914 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 28638 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $174,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $693 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.
The population of 28638 is primarily White (92.78%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.3%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 28638 stands at 2.9%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.
Overall, ZIP code 28638 in Hudson, NC is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 11,629 residents, a median household income of $58,914, and a median home value of $174,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.