US ZIP Code
28107

Midland, NC

Cabarrus County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 9,638 Population ↑ 20% since 2019
💰 $96,632 Median HH Income
▲ 27% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 38.6 Median Age
🏠 $352,000 Median Home Value
▲ 26% above avg ↑ 50% since 2019
🎓 51.5% College Grads
▲ 33% above avg
📊 1.9% Unemployment
▼ 60% below avg ↓ 28% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code28107
CityMidland
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyCabarrus County
Area Code704/980
Elevation538 ft
Latitude35.252973
Longitude-80.51803
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37025
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.3% (4,847) Female 49.7% (4,791) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.9%Hispanic: 10.8%Black: 7.6%Asian: 4.4%Other: 1.9%Race
White74.9%
Hispanic10.8%
Black7.6%
Asian4.4%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
10%
25–44
24%
45–64
29%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.6 yrs
Avg Household Size2.92
Below Poverty4.6% ▼ 54% below avg
College Grads51.5% ▲ 33% above avg
Unemployment1.9% ▼ 60% below avg
No HS Diploma27 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,451 (23.7%)
Some College651 (10.6%)
Associates841 (13.7%)
Bachelors862 (14.1%)
Graduate Degree2,291 (37.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 23.7%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 13.7%Bachelors: 14.1%Graduate: 37.4%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad23.7%
Some College10.6%
Associates13.7%
Bachelors14.1%
Graduate37.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.7%Renter: 17.3%Tenure
Owner82.7%
Renter17.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
48%
Over $500k
17%

Financials

Median HH Income$96,632 ▲ 27% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$352,000 ▲ 26% above avg ↑ 50% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,197/mo ↑ 42% since 2019
Total Units3,594
Vacant Units297
Avg HH Size2.92

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
34%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
69%

Summary

Total Units3,594
Vacant297
Owner Occupied82.7%
Renter Occupied17.3%
Avg HH Size2.92
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 28107 is in Midland, NC, in Cabarrus County.
ZIP code 28107 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 28107 is in Cabarrus County, NC.
ZIP 28107 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 28107 is 9,638 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 28107 is $96,632 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 28107 is $352,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 28107

ZIP code 28107 is located in Midland, North Carolina, within Cabarrus County. With a population of 9,638, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.6 years. Economically, 28107 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $96,632 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 28107 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $352,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,197 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 50% since 2019.

The population of 28107 is primarily White (74.88%). Residents are well-educated — 51.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.6%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 28107 stands at 1.9%, which is well below the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 28107 in Midland, NC is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,638 residents, a median household income of $96,632, and a median home value of $352,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.