US ZIP Code
28056

Gastonia, NC

Gaston County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 35,963 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $90,422 Median HH Income
▲ 18% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎂 41.9 Median Age
🏠 $283,800 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 65% since 2019
🎓 46.9% College Grads
▲ 21% above avg
📊 3.7% Unemployment
▼ 24% below avg ↓ 24% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code28056
CityGastonia
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyGaston County
Area Code704/980
Elevation761 ft
Latitude35.216936
Longitude-81.125003
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.1% (18,007) Female 49.9% (17,956) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.2%Hispanic: 10.3%Black: 14.1%Asian: 3.1%Other: 2.7%Race
White69.2%
Hispanic10.3%
Black14.1%
Asian3.1%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
20%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
29%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.9 yrs
Avg Household Size2.64
Below Poverty7.5% ▼ 25% below avg
College Grads46.9% ▲ 21% above avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 24% below avg
No HS Diploma477 (2%)
HS Graduate5,355 (23%)
Some College2,837 (12.2%)
Associates3,721 (15.9%)
Bachelors2,918 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree8,022 (34.4%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 23%Some College: 12.2%Associates: 15.9%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 34.4%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad23.0%
Some College12.2%
Associates15.9%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate34.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.3%Renter: 20.7%Tenure
Owner79.3%
Renter20.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
28%
$300k–500k
36%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$90,422 ▲ 18% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Median Home Value$283,800 ≈ Avg ↑ 65% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,097/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units14,415
Vacant Units797
Avg HH Size2.64

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units14,415
Vacant797
Owner Occupied79.3%
Renter Occupied20.7%
Avg HH Size2.64
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 28056 is in Gastonia, NC, in Gaston County.
ZIP code 28056 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 28056 is in Gaston County, NC.
ZIP 28056 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 28056 is 35,963 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 28056 is $90,422 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 28056 is $283,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 28056

ZIP code 28056 is located in Gastonia, North Carolina, within Gaston County. With a population of 35,963, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.9 years. Economically, 28056 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $90,422 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 28056 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $283,800 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,097 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 65% since 2019.

The population of 28056 is majority White (69.18%). Residents are well-educated — 46.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.5%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 28056 stands at 3.7%, which is below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 28056 in Gastonia, NC is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 35,963 residents, a median household income of $90,422, and a median home value of $283,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.