| ZIP Code | 19504 |
|---|---|
| City | Barto |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Berks County |
| Area Code | 610/835 |
| Elevation | 570 ft |
| Latitude | 40.416215 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -75.588554 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42011 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 52.6 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.54 |
| Below Poverty | 1.3% ▼ 87% below avg |
| College Grads | 44.1% ▲ 14% above avg |
| Unemployment | 2.2% ▼ 55% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 44 (1.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,584 (39.3%) |
| Some College | 261 (6.5%) |
| Associates | 362 (9%) |
| Bachelors | 385 (9.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,392 (34.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $100,882 ▲ 32% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $345,800 ▲ 24% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,063/mo ↑ 14% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,249 |
| Vacant Units | 157 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.54 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,249 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 157 |
| Owner Occupied | 93.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 6.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.54 |
ZIP code 19504 is located in Barto, Pennsylvania, within Berks County. With a population of 5,327, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 52.6 years. Economically, 19504 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $100,882 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 19504 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $345,800 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,063 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 93.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.
The population of 19504 is primarily White (92.47%). Residents are well-educated — 44.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 1.3%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 19504 stands at 2.2%, which is well below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.
Overall, ZIP code 19504 in Barto, PA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,327 residents, a median household income of $100,882, and a median home value of $345,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.