US ZIP Code
19503

Bally, PA

Berks County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 1,114 Population ↓ 27% since 2019
💰 $75,625 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 45.6 Median Age ↑ 25% since 2019
🏠 $232,700 Median Home Value
▼ 17% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 37.1% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 1.7% Unemployment
▼ 66% below avg ↓ 55% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code19503
CityBally
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyBerks County
Area Code610/835
Elevation462 ft
Latitude40.408009
Longitude-75.571478
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42011
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (553) Female 50.4% (561) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.8%Hispanic: 6.7%Black: 1.4%Asian: 1.7%Other: 7.4%Race
White82.8%
Hispanic6.7%
Black1.4%
Asian1.7%
Other7.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.6 yrs ↑ 25% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.39
Below Poverty9.0% ▼ 10% below avg
College Grads37.1% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 66% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.4%)
HS Graduate310 (40.3%)
Some College49 (6.4%)
Associates122 (15.9%)
Bachelors99 (12.9%)
Graduate Degree186 (24.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 40.3%Some College: 6.4%Associates: 15.9%Bachelors: 12.9%Graduate: 24.2%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad40.3%
Some College6.4%
Associates15.9%
Bachelors12.9%
Graduate24.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.6%Renter: 27.4%Tenure
Owner72.6%
Renter27.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
62%
$300k–500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,625 ≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$232,700 ▼ 17% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,220/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units489
Vacant Units22
Avg HH Size2.39

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
15%

1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units489
Vacant22
Owner Occupied72.6%
Renter Occupied27.4%
Avg HH Size2.39
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 19503 is in Bally, PA, in Berks County.
ZIP code 19503 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 19503 is in Berks County, PA.
ZIP 19503 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 19503 is 1,114 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 19503 is $75,625 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 19503 is $232,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 19503

ZIP code 19503 is located in Bally, Pennsylvania, within Berks County. With a population of 1,114, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.6 years. Economically, 19503 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $75,625 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 19503 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $232,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,220 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.